Forums

Forums (http://flashpanoramas.com/forum/index.php)
-   General FPP Discussion (http://flashpanoramas.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   "linked=" not working... (http://flashpanoramas.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1311)

djsegler 04-27-2008 12:23 AM

"linked=" not working...
 
I have a pano that works great and after getting the loadPano function to work, I'm still not able to get the hotspot in the new pano to show up. I am using the linked command - but I still don't see it.

Any ideas?

Here's a snippet of the xml code... I'm just toggling between the two panos and want the associated hotspot to be active for each one.

<box id="cockpit" linked="images/ramp" url="images/glow.png"
pan="59" tilt="-1.25" distance="2" orientation="sphere" rotationX="-16" rotationY="0" rotationZ="2" depth="11" scale="1.2" alpha="0.5" glow="0"
onLoad="alpha=0"
onOver="alpha=.7,100; scale=1.5,600,elastic"
onOut="alpha=0,250; scale=1.2,600,elastic"
onClick="cabinFocus(); alpha=0,500"
cabinFocus="pano.qualityStatic=low;pano.pan_v=0;pa no.tilt_v=0;pano.zoom_v=0;pano.tilt=-2,400;pano.pan=62,1000;pano.zoom=3,1000;timer+=1,1 000,,load_me"
load_me="pano.leash=follow;loadPano(?panoName=imag es/cabin&pan=-50&tilt=0&zoom=2&,500,fade)" />

<box id="exit" linked="images/cabin" url="images/crosshairs.png"
pan="-50" tilt="0" distance="2" orientation="sphere" rotationX="0" rotationY="0" rotationZ="0" depth="12" scale="1.2" alpha="0.5" glow="0"
onLoad="alpha=0"
onOver="alpha=.7,100; scale=1.5,600,elastic"
onOut="alpha=0,250; scale=1.2,600,elastic"
onClick="rampFocus(); alpha=0,500"
rampFocus="pano.qualityStatic=low;pano.pan_v=0;pan o.tilt_v=0;pano.zoom_v=0;pano.tilt=-2,400;pano.pan=62,1000;pano.zoom=3,1000;timer+=1,1 000,,load_me"
load_me="pano.leash=follow;loadPano(?panoName=imag es/ramp&pan=0&tilt=0&zoom=1,500&,500,fade)" />



Any ideas?

djsegler 04-27-2008 12:19 PM

One more interesting thing...
 
Note that if I load the editor plugin and select the appropriate hotspot based on the pano that's loaded, it takes me to the right spot in the pano, says it's visible, but it's not there!

Yannis 04-27-2008 01:44 PM

remove maybe:

onLoad="alpha=0"

change it to onLoad="alpha=0.5"

djsegler 04-27-2008 02:48 PM

Well, I can try that but I have alpha set to 0 so that the graphic associated with the hotspot only shows up on mouseover...

The hotspot works great this way for the first pano but not the second.

Even if I set the alpha to 1 in the editor after bringing up the second pano, I still can't see the hotspot.

djsegler 04-27-2008 09:56 PM

Well, I tried the idea of setting alpha to something other than 0 onload, but that didn't work either.

Any other ideas? I must be doing something wrong as I haven't seen any others having this issue.

cheathamlane 04-28-2008 12:44 AM

Do you have a link to an online example? That can be very informative to someone trying to help you.

Also, in your code above, it looks like you have some "&" in the middle of your code which might be out of place. For example:

Code:

load_me="pano.leash=follow;loadPano(?panoName=images/ramp&pan=0&tilt=0&zoom=1,500&,500,fade)" />

djsegler 04-28-2008 01:09 PM

Found the problem...

My image name for the hotspot was plural in my xml file, but the actual file name isn't. DOH!

:)


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:45 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.