Forums

Forums (http://flashpanoramas.com/forum/index.php)
-   Showcases by FPP users (http://flashpanoramas.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=10)
-   -   Testing an unfinished site, panos set in to Google map (http://flashpanoramas.com/forum/showthread.php?t=2360)

360VT.co.uk 05-31-2009 10:00 AM

Testing an unfinished site, panos set in to Google map
 
Hi all

Know Iím not the first to do this, just thought it would be nice to see all my panos in one place.

The author of the seeoxford site, Karl tells me that I may experience some problems with IE. So Iím looking for any feedback on browser problems and any think you may like or dislike, or any thing you can think of that mite enhance the site.

You can fine my test page at
http://www.seelincolnshire.co.uk/pic-index.asp

Thx Harry

Scott Witte 05-31-2009 09:23 PM

Harry,

The basic mechanism seems to work well. Although I would strongly suggest you load low resolution previews and only load full resolution if someone chooses to go full screen. Responsiveness will be much better.

I totally missed the markers on first glance. The green and blue blend too well with the map. Can you change to more contrasting colors?

360VT.co.uk 05-31-2009 09:59 PM

Sorry, should have mentioned they were all in HR, Iím running one xml file in the root dir to open all the panos, and I have not quite worked out how to switch between LR and HR with out having an xml file for each pano.

I did have some bright pink and purple markers, but I did not like them. I think they look ok once you get closer,
http://www.seelincolnshire.co.uk/pic...410370&pzom=16
I mite have to make the main page with singular large icons that zoom you in to an area.

360VT.co.uk 06-17-2009 02:08 AM

Just done a few additions to the site

http://www.seelincolnshire.co.uk/pic...001041&pzom=18

Sorry Scott, been trying to get the high/low res working but it does not like doing it inside of the Google map API, If any one knows how to overcome it please let me know. But I have put in some Pink markers so that you can see them ;)

For now Iím just uploading images at 1000x1000 and about 1meg in size. Havenít changed the ones that are all ready up there, will do it soon

discocandy 06-17-2009 07:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 360VT.co.uk (Post 13452)
JSorry Scott, been trying to get the high/low res working but it does not like doing it inside of the Google map API, If any one knows how to overcome it please let me know. But I have put in some Pink markers so that you can see them ;)


I've seen a couple of websites where high res is loaded external in a new page.
maybe a idea?
Scott did a website where he switches to highres but not sure if it also switches automaticly back.

It should work in the api when there is a automatic switch between higres and lowres when you exit fullscreen. so that lowres stays in memory for the windowed version.
but do not think that is possible without reloading the lowres. hmmm...:???:

Jochum 06-17-2009 08:25 AM

Curious how you get the googlewindow into your site? Do you pay for it?
It's real cool too zoom out and in on the satellite map. One thing though, guess you have low or medium quality on the panorama when panning, jagged lines, perhaps if you want try high quality?

360VT.co.uk 06-17-2009 08:28 AM

I know, Iíve spent over a week now looking for a fix, the player itís self seems to work fine, but as soon as you try to Ďloadpanoí if gets lost.

You know when you set the panoname wrong and you just get a black screen with load failed as if there is no image to be found. I even tried setting the full http address of the image, sill did not work.

360VT.co.uk 06-17-2009 02:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jochum (Post 13454)
Curious how you get the googlewindow into your site? Do you pay for it?

No it's free under the Google grant, just go to Googles and search 'Google Maps API' or 'Google Maps hacks'

got a lot of stuff from this web site
http://econym.org.uk/gmap/

you need a good base in script wrighting, in java, asp or php as it can be very unforgiving

360VT.co.uk 06-17-2009 02:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jochum (Post 13454)
guess you have low or medium quality on the panorama when panning, jagged lines, perhaps if you want try high quality?

I should read all of your post before replying

they are low res images, but my quality settings are

segments=50
qualityMotion=low
qualityStatic=best
qualityMotion2=best
qualityStatic2=best

is that right, or am I still getting them wrong. "dam you, flash player 10"

Jochum 06-17-2009 09:51 PM

Oki, not something for me then, can't script much.

Looks like qualityMotion2=low or medium (I have flash 10) on my screen but now I read your pictures are 1000x1000 so maybe it is only the somewhat low resolution that interact with my screen pixels so it looks like jagged lines. So you may have it right.


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:41 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.