Forums  

Go Back   Forums > Talk > General FPP Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2009, 07:58 PM
360beginner 360beginner is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 21
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default MENU Help Please

When I use the menu... my project crashes Can anyone help me tighten my code??? Please.

Sorry for such a long post. Actually would have been longer if allowed more imgs... no link setup yet.

spot id="MENU"
alt="menu"
static="1"
url="images/menu.png"
static="1"
staticAlign="BC"
staticX="200"
staticY="280"
smartscale="1"
alpha="0.7"
blockMouse="1"
onLoad="change:-,alpha,0.6,1000"
onOver="change:-,alpha,1,200;"
onOut="change:-,alpha,0.7,1000;"
onClick="change:CLOSE MENU,visible,1;
change:FL,visible, 1;
change:FD1,visible, 1;
change:FD2,visible, 1;
change:C1,visible, 1;
change:C2,visible, 1;
change:C3,visible, 1;
change:C4,visible, 1"/>

<spot id="CLOSE MENU"
visible="0"
static="1"
url="images/closemenu.png"
static="1"
staticAlign="BC"
staticX="-360"
staticY="285"
smartscale="1"
alpha="0.7"
blockMouse="1"
onLoad="change:-,alpha,0.6,1000"
onOver="change:-,alpha,1,200;"
onOut="change:-,alpha,0.7,1000;"
onClick="change:CLOSE MENU,visible, 0;
change:FL,visible, 0;
change:FD1,visible, 0;
change:FD2,visible, 0;
change:C1,visible, 0;
change:C2,visible, 0;
change:C3,visible, 0;
change:C4,visible, 0"/>


<spot id="FL"
visible="0"
url="images/out_Truck"
static="1"
staticAlign="BC"
staticX="-360"
staticY="140"
smartscale="1"
onLoad="change:-,alpha,0.6,1000"
onOver="change:-,alpha,1,200;"
onOut="change:-,alpha,0.7,1000;"
onClick="loadPano(one360.swf,-;
change:Step1,visible, 1"/>
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2009, 11:05 PM
360beginner 360beginner is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 21
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default the problem

OK. Maybe someone can help... My hotspots are appearing before my pano loads from the menu... and if I go forward then backwards in the menu, the old hotspots are still active and showing up. Any help on this issue will be awesome.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2009, 02:17 AM
360beginner 360beginner is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 21
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default further help

Need a function that listens for the pano to load before showing the next step...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2009, 04:27 PM
siesfor siesfor is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 207
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

check out the "linked" parameter in the hotspots tutorial

It links the hotspots to certain panos, and when that pano is loaded, the hotspots appear, and if the pano that's loaded is different from the one that it's linked to, it disappears. Very useful for managing your hotspots.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-28-2009, 10:55 PM
360beginner 360beginner is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 21
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

How awesome is that!!! Very much appreciated... I've been struggling with that all week.

Thanx
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2009, 11:21 PM
360beginner 360beginner is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 21
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Worked!!! That was something that was way over my head last monday when I started on this project and began reading the tutorial docs... Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-29-2009, 05:58 AM
www.bodensee360.de's Avatar
www.bodensee360.de www.bodensee360.de is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lake Constance, Germany
Posts: 29
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Send a message via Skype™ to www.bodensee360.de
Default change ?

Hi Beginner,

can you explain me what are you doing with that "Change:" in your example ?


change:FL,visible, 1;
I understand that you switch on/off some buttons,
but i never seen "change" in the FPP documentation.

Is that from a plugin ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-06-2009, 02:21 PM
360beginner 360beginner is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 21
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default sorry for the slow reply

sorry for the slow reply.

I'm not sure if it's from a plugin, but it does the same thing as setting visibility = 1 or 0. I use it mostly for alpha changes when someone rolls over or out of a button.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.