Forums  

Go Back   Forums > Talk > General FPP Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2012, 08:17 PM
metallicamatt metallicamatt is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default Autotour starts up again after it should be disabled

I'm running into an issue with my project. If I click the pano stopping the function before it executes the next pano, everything is okay.

However, if the tour function is allowed to execute from the first to the second panorama, even if I click the pano to enable autorotation (effectively stopping the auto tour) the tour reactivates when I click a hotspot to manually go to another area.

Here are snippets of the code I use:
Code:
<hotspots>
<global
onStart="p1();"
disableAutorotator="external.autorotator.disabled=1;"
enableAutorotator="external.autorotator.disabled=0;"
  p1="pano.pan=180,500,easyOut,p1a;"
  p1a="pano.pan=360,500,easyOut,p1t;"
  p1t="pano.zoom=2.5,500,easyOut;goTopano2();"
  goTopano2="loadPano(panoName=includes/pano2&tiltHome=0&zoomHome=.8&panHome=30,350,fade); onTransitionEnd=p2();"
  p2="pano.pan=150,1400,easyOut,p2a; pano.tilt=-15,1390,easyIn;"
  p2a="pano.pan=385,1500,easyOut,p2t; pano.tilt=0,1490,easyOut;"
  p2t="pano.zoom=2.5,500,easyOut; goTopano3();"
And the code for hotspots:
Code:
<!-- Button for pano2 from outside -->
  <spot id="spot2" url="includes/spot.swf" scale="1" pan="6" tilt="-4" blockMouse="1" onLoad="linked=includes/pano1" onRelease="loadPano(panoName=includes/pano2&tiltHome=0&zoomHome=.8&panHome=30,350,fade&enableAutorotator());" />
<!-- Button for pano3 from lobby -->
  <spot id="spot3" url="includes/spot.swf" scale="1" pan="13" tilt="-2" blockMouse="1"  onLoad="linked=includes/pano2" onRelease="loadPano(panoName=includes/pano3&tiltHome=0&zoomHome=.8&panHome=280,350,fade&enableAutorotator());" />
<!-- Button for pano1 from lobby -->
  <spot id="spot1a" url="includes/spot.swf" scale="1" pan="65" tilt="-2" blockMouse="1"  onLoad="linked=includes/pano2" onRelease="loadPano(panoName=includes/pano1&tiltHome=0&zoomHome=.8&panHome=0,350,fade&enableAutorotator());" />
Does anything jump out at you that is allowing the autotour start up again for the new area if I manually press the hotspot? Even the functions for that new area seem to be the functions of some other pano area (the pano acts differently than programmed).

Thanks for any help!
Matt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-11-2012, 04:12 PM
allSaints's Avatar
allSaints allSaints is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 945
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi Matt,

I'm no expert at this, but where does it say that you can execute the enableAutorotator() command inside the loadPano() command? I tried something similar and it didn't work.

Tommy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-15-2012, 04:30 PM
metallicamatt metallicamatt is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

I don't think it really works, Tommy. I believe I tried that after I saw the glitch as I went through hoping for a fix. It doesn't break it though . Anyway, if there's another way to turn off the auto-movement after the first pano completes, I would love to find it. I still haven't found a fix.

Again, the tour allows manual functionality if you stop it before it goes to 'goTopano2'.

Is there a way to have it stop the movements and then have a play button to pick up wherever you are and start from that point?

Thanks to anyone who can provide insight.

Matt
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.