Forums  

Go Back   Forums > Talk > Plugins discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2009, 01:30 PM
allSaints's Avatar
allSaints allSaints is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 945
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Testing a new Google map plugin

Hi all,

I am working on a new plugin to show a Google map.

And I would like to know what kind of options or functions that would be interesting for a FPP user.

The test pano can be found here: http://wirestam.com/panos/Flash/gpmap2/maptest1.html, and the map appears when clicking on the hotspot in the upper left corner.

Regards,
Tommy

Last edited by allSaints; 11-07-2012 at 10:42 AM. Reason: new url
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2009, 03:58 PM
christophe's Avatar
christophe christophe is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: France - PACA -
Posts: 303
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi Tommy,

This one is very cool. The first thing i think would be to have exactly what you did but with the possibility to show more than one spot on the same map.
For exemple, you clic the Paris's map and here, on the map you could see some hotspots around the eiffel tower and when you clic one, the new pano load, and if you clic the hotspot in the 360 then the position on the map move in the same time even if the map is "visible=0" to let the new position appear if i clic again on the map "visble=1" etc... (maybe very difficult to do it, i don't know)

Do you think it's possible ?

I hope my english will let you understand my suggestion

Best regards and thank you
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2009, 05:21 PM
allSaints's Avatar
allSaints allSaints is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 945
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi christophe,

and thanks for your suggestion.

I think I understand what you mean, and yes, I think it's possible to implement that function with a little bit of coding.

Interaction both ways between the map and your panos is of course what you want. I'll get on with it immediately...

Tommy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2009, 05:31 PM
Paddy2a Paddy2a is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 90
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Tommy,

Looks like another great plugin is on it's way.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-25-2009, 05:53 PM
nidrig nidrig is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 148
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by christophe View Post
Hi Tommy,

This one is very cool. The first thing i think would be to have exactly what you did but with the possibility to show more than one spot on the same map.
For exemple, you clic the Paris's map and here, on the map you could see some hotspots around the eiffel tower and when you clic one, the new pano load, and if you clic the hotspot in the 360 then the position on the map move in the same time even if the map is "visible=0" to let the new position appear if i clic again on the map "visble=1" etc... (maybe very difficult to do it, i don't know)

Do you think it's possible ?

I hope my english will let you understand my suggestion

Best regards and thank you
hi,

You mean something like this? http://www.36one.net/moudon/index_s3.html

If so, I had to embed the pano and the map to do it. When I first write it as a plugin, the perfomances (due to LocalConnection) were terrible on slow machines.

I hope someone will find a more convenient way to do it.

Besides, I stopped using Google maps, their servers are too often down.
__________________
http://www.36one.net
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-25-2009, 06:37 PM
allSaints's Avatar
allSaints allSaints is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 945
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi nidrig,

and thanks for your feedback.

Yes, you have something quite similar to what I'm trying to get. Lovely pictures, by the way. I really love Switzerland!

Quote:
Originally Posted by nidrig View Post
...I had to embed the pano and the map to do it. When I first write it as a plugin, the perfomances (due to LocalConnection) were terrible on slow machines...
Well, I'm no web guru, so I'm not sure what you mean by "embedding".
And I will be trying to use what is named "direct calls" (which is not so direct in my book) for the interaction.

Tommy
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-25-2009, 06:40 PM
christophe's Avatar
christophe christophe is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: France - PACA -
Posts: 303
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Default

Absolutely Nidrig,

This way is very great.
If Tommy make it possible in a "window map" it could be great.

If the map's window can be configurable (width and height) it will be possible to fix it as a marge visible or no whenever we want.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-25-2009, 06:46 PM
nidrig nidrig is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 148
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by allSaints View Post
Hi nidrig,

and thanks for your feedback.

Yes, you have something quite similar to what I'm trying to get. Lovely pictures, by the way. I really love Switzerland!


Well, I'm no web guru, so I'm not sure what you mean by "embedding".
And I will be trying to use what is named "direct calls" (which is not so direct in my book) for the interaction.

Tommy
By "embeded", I mean that I've created a swf that loads both the pano.swf and the map.swf. This "container" swf has all the logic to interact with both children.

Maybe using external call (javascript) would work better. But there are issues with cross-scripting calls when you want to inject your pano in a customer website.

Anyway, I'm looking forward to see the forcoming and great plugin!
__________________
http://www.36one.net
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-25-2009, 06:50 PM
nidrig nidrig is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 148
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by christophe View Post
Absolutely Nidrig,

This way is very great.
If Tommy make it possible in a "window map" it could be great.

If the map's window can be configurable (width and height) it will be possible to fix it as a marge visible or no whenever we want.
I'm sure I understand correctly (maybe in french would be easier for me ).

What you mean by fixing it as a marge? in my example, on the upper left corner of the pano, you have a button that toggle the map on or off. (Stupid placement, I know). Is that what you mean?
__________________
http://www.36one.net
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-25-2009, 07:12 PM
christophe's Avatar
christophe christophe is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: France - PACA -
Posts: 303
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
What you mean by fixing it as a marge? in my example, on the upper left corner of the pano, you have a button that toggle the map on or off. (Stupid placement, I know). Is that what you mean?
oh sorry, i didn't see this button.

I was just imagining a floating window inside the 360. But i really like how you did too !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.