Forums  

Go Back   Forums > Talk > General FPP Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2007, 09:20 PM
Scott Witte's Avatar
Scott Witte Scott Witte is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 593
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default qualityStatic bug in 2.2?

when qualityStatic = high or best in the parameters section, it doesn't work properly. After dragging the pano or letting it autorotate then stopping it, quality remains low. However if qualityStatic = medium in parameters it returns to medium after panning.

I confirmed this with the cubeQTVR example. Because of the low resolution you may need to zoom in as far as possible for this to be obvious. It is hugely obvious on higher resolution files. I've only tested with MOV files.
__________________
Scott
Tour de Force 360VR
Scott Witte Photography
----------------------
Auto Quality Plugin: Guarantee the best FPP experience possible for every viewer on every computer.
Motion Zoom Transition Plugin: Move from Node to Node
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2007, 08:56 AM
suastegui suastegui is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 59
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Same here (also tested with .mov). qualityStatic = high setting does not return to 'high' after moving pano. Only the 'medium' setting does so.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2007, 08:38 PM
Denis Denis is offline
Site admin
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 355
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

OK. I will check.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2007, 05:12 PM
Pelolongo Pelolongo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

I 've got similar problem with the following parameters :

qualityStatic=high
qualityMotion=low

<autorotator>
speed = -0.04
interval = 3
pause = 2000
quality = medium
</autorotator>

After loading the pano, the autorotate start with a low quality until we click inside the pano .... then autorotate start again with a medium quality.

I noticed also that this problem don't happen if the loaded pano is already loaded in cache!

Nico
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.