Forums  

Go Back   Forums > Talk > General FPP Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2008, 09:40 AM
limpid limpid is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default loadpano // One Border property for each panoramas

hi,

I'm making one panoramas where there are 2 panoramas.
I made the transition between the first Pano ( Evian ) and the Second ( interieur ) with loadpano...

Code:
<panorama>
 <parameters>
         panoName = Images/Evian
         qualityMotion=low
         qualityStatic=high
         zoomMin=0.6

         layer_2 = files/borders.swf
         layer_3 = files/hotspots.swf
 </parameters>

 <borders>
        pan_min = 0
        pan_max = 360
        tilt_min = -90
        tilt_max = 32
 </borders>

 <hotspots>
  <global>

    <spot id="lienpano2" url="boutons/panosolOut.swf"
     linked="Images/Evian"                   
     onClick="pano.leash=follow;
                loadPano(?panoName=Images/interieur);/>

    <spot id="lien pano" url="boutons/panoairOut.swf"linked="Images/interieur"
     onClick="pano.leash=free;
                 loadPano(?panoName=Images/Evian); alpha=0,300"/>


      
  </global>
 </hotspots>
</panorama>
But I want to define a different border property for each panoramas...

I have try :
- loadPano(?panoName=Images/interieur&pan_max=50&pan_min=-50&tilt_max=20&tilt_min=-20)
-->but the second pano keep the property of the border...

And I try too :
<borders>
Images/Evian.pan_min = 0
Images/Evian.pan_max = 360
Images/Evian.tilt_min = -90
Images/Evian.tilt_max = 32
Images/interieur.pan_min = 0
Images/interieur.pan_max = 360
Images/interieur.tilt_min = -90
Images/interieur.tilt_max = 32
</borders>

-->but the border's properties don't work...


Is it possible to define Border's property for each panoramas???

[Sorry for my english...]
Thanks

D@m's
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2008, 12:45 PM
phberlin's Avatar
phberlin phberlin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 300
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
I have try :
- loadPano(?panoName=Images/interieur&pan_max=50&pan_min=-50&tilt_max=20&tilt_min=-20)
-->but the second pano keep the property of the border...
Hi limpid,

since the border plugin is an external component, you have to do it like so:

loadPano(?panoName=Images/interieur&external.border.pan_max=50&external.border.pan_min=-50&external.border.tilt_max=20&external.border.tilt_min=-20)

Try it out, you should be fine :-) Besides, I would suggest to use rather the limits plugin than the borders plugin, since it's more flexible with view angle restriction when zoomed in.

Regards, Philipp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2008, 02:29 PM
limpid limpid is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default thank you

Thank you very much , phberlin

the external objet is a good solution but

onClick="loadPano(?panoName=Images/interieur&external.border.pan_max=50&external.bord er.pan_min=-50&external.border.tilt_max=20&external.border.til t_min=-20)"

doesn't work but

onClick="external.borders.pan_max=50;external.bord ers.pan_min=-50;external.borders.tilt_min=-90;external.borders.tilt_max=32; loadPano(?panoName=Images/interieur);"
works for me.


bye
D@m's
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.