Forums  

Go Back   Forums > Talk > General FPP Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2008, 01:16 AM
massimo's Avatar
massimo massimo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pisa/Italy
Posts: 68
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default hotspot position

Hi...
When I change in fullscreen mode...
I don't understand how to keep hotspot in the same position.
what did I miss?
Thanks.
__________________
massimo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2008, 01:38 AM
cheathamlane cheathamlane is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 773
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi Massimo:

Do you have a link to an example of the problem?
__________________
Patrick
http://patrickcheatham.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2008, 02:18 AM
massimo's Avatar
massimo massimo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pisa/Italy
Posts: 68
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

ciao patrick..
this is the link : http://www.lenzo.it/torino/
when you go in fullscreen mode the "1/2" hotspots doesn't stay on position.
thank you
__________________
massimo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2008, 02:24 AM
cheathamlane cheathamlane is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 773
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Ciao Massimo:



One thing: (layer_3 = files/editor.swf) looks wrong to me... I'm surprised the XML parses that as a comment.

Have you tried just using staticX and staticY with your "1" and "2" spots? Is there a reason they need to be using salignX and Y?
__________________
Patrick
http://patrickcheatham.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-25-2008, 02:33 AM
massimo's Avatar
massimo massimo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pisa/Italy
Posts: 68
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

here is the xml : http://www.lenzo.it/torinoXML/
layer 3 : I use like this, to quickly hide it
do you think i have to try just with static? I try....
__________________
massimo
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-25-2008, 02:48 AM
massimo's Avatar
massimo massimo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pisa/Italy
Posts: 68
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

no Patrick... it doesn't work. now they stay near ... but no there were I wont
__________________
massimo
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-25-2008, 03:31 AM
cheathamlane cheathamlane is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 773
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by massimo View Post
no Patrick... it doesn't work. now they stay near ... but no there were I wont
Really?

So, your XML looks similar to...
Code:
<spot id="auto" static="1" salign="BC" staticX="105" staticY="-50" url="images/black_a.png" blockMouse="1"  visible="0"alpha="0.6"
onClick="external.autorotator.disabled-=1 pano.pan_v=0; pano.tilt_v=0; pano.zoom_v=0;"/>

<spot id="full2" url="images/1.png"   static="1" salign ="BC" staticX="150" staticY="-50" depth="0" alpha="0.5"
onClick="loadPano(panoName=images/torino, 500, stripes)"/>
...and doesn't work?
__________________
Patrick
http://patrickcheatham.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-25-2008, 03:58 PM
massimo's Avatar
massimo massimo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pisa/Italy
Posts: 68
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi
I have understood.... (I hope
the problem was that I wonted the two hotspot near the open and close fulscreen button, which are made in flash... and they moove dinamycally with the stage size. Becouse my hotspot are made with editor they have a fix position on stage ! am I wrong?
ciao.
__________________
massimo
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-25-2008, 04:37 PM
cheathamlane cheathamlane is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 773
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Hey Massimo:

OK, that makes much more sense now.

If you align your static <spots> using something similar to:
Code:
sAlign="rb" staticX="-203" staticY="-30"
...you should be good. You need to tell FPP that the sAlign is "RB" (right-bottom), so it knows where to put things. When using RB, then the above code would mean to put the hotspot at 203 pixels from the right side of the window, and at 30 pixels up from the bottom of the window.
__________________
Patrick
http://patrickcheatham.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-25-2008, 11:18 PM
massimo's Avatar
massimo massimo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pisa/Italy
Posts: 68
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

thank you Patrick now I understand.
__________________
massimo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.