Forums  

Go Back   Forums > Talk > General FPP Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old 04-12-2010, 05:13 PM
bjornkn bjornkn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Kristiansand, Norway
Posts: 51
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuddi View Post
Consider it done.

Since this is seemingly THE reason for the problems (and I was sure it was a bug in Flash 10.1), I will have the programmer to correct the xml writing procedure to make things work correctly in all instances.
That's what I thought If only all software developer were that fast

There may be other problems too, but apparently it doesn't cause any problems to write it as &, so there should be no reason why not writing it that way?
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 04-12-2010, 05:42 PM
allSaints's Avatar
allSaints allSaints is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 945
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

And I will obviously update all my XML files as well. I have known about the &-coding for years now, but been a bit sloppy about it - just copy-pasting old lines.

I will also update my zip-files, but this will of course not cause any change in plugin version numbers.

Tommy
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 04-12-2010, 05:45 PM
Astroman Astroman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Berlin good old rockin Germany
Posts: 143
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
The question is, what can be done now?
Denis cld provide the source code to the community. If he is not developing on it.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 04-12-2010, 07:06 PM
HansNyberg HansNyberg is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 611
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Sorry but I do not get it. If using & without entity is not correct why do we not get a message from the official Debugger.

There is a debugger of the 10.1 prerelease and not one of the sites I have found give me errors related to this. A couple of them has other errors but they still work however they do not load the panos linked with the global.transitionend.

Hans
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 04-12-2010, 09:52 PM
allSaints's Avatar
allSaints allSaints is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 945
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Hans,

you are probably correct in your conclusion that the entity-coded ampersand is not the final answer. Of course, if you want to have well-formed XML, you SHOULD encode them.

If I take one of my own plugin XML files - where I have full control over the XML parsing function - and insert a couple of not encoded ampersands, the 10.1 Player swallows that without protest.

So, there must be something else that's happening in the FPP code that doesn't go well together with the 10.1 Player.

Tommy
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 04-13-2010, 12:28 AM
360VT.co.uk's Avatar
360VT.co.uk 360VT.co.uk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 310
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by allSaints View Post
Harry,

I don't think the format of your suggestion is correct:


The loadpano() function can take two other parameters like:
loadPano([panorama], [time for transition effect], [transition effect])

But if the "tween" format should by any chance work, then you should have three commas (for two left out parameters) in between.

Tommy
Wow this thread moves along quick

Tommy

I use the ,,s a lot, It works like "next". And you don't need to specify onLoad or onTransition, it's just 'does this' and 'then next'.


I use it mostly as auto tour.

set1Position="pano.pan=0,3000; pano.tilt=-6,3000; pano.zoom=0.5,5000,,set1Position1;"
set1Position1="pano.pan=140,3000; pano.tilt=-36,3000; pano.zoom=0.7,5000,,set1Position2;"
set1Position2="pano.pan=10,3000; pano.tilt=-6,3000; pano.zoom=0.6,5000;"

but it does work, well.
don't know if it still works with the new flash as I have not installed it

Harry
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 04-13-2010, 01:08 AM
bjornkn bjornkn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Kristiansand, Norway
Posts: 51
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 360VT.co.uk View Post
Wow this thread moves along quick

Tommy

I use the ,,s a lot, It works like "next". And you don't need to specify onLoad or onTransition, it's just 'does this' and 'then next'.


I use it mostly as auto tour.

set1Position="pano.pan=0,3000; pano.tilt=-6,3000; pano.zoom=0.5,5000,,set1Position1;"
set1Position1="pano.pan=140,3000; pano.tilt=-36,3000; pano.zoom=0.7,5000,,set1Position2;"
set1Position2="pano.pan=10,3000; pano.tilt=-6,3000; pano.zoom=0.6,5000;"

but it does work, well.
don't know if it still works with the new flash as I have not installed it

Harry
This is what the docs say about these assignment commands:

Quote:
Assignments with a motion tween: [name]=[value],[time in milliseconds],[type of tween function],[done function name],[interrupt function name]. Works with only numerical variables:

onClick="pano.pan+=200,10000,elastic,myDone,myInte rrupt" (increases panorama pan by 200 during 10 seconds using elastic motion tween; call myDone function when motion tween is done, call myInterrupt if motion tween was interrupted).
What you do is simply skip the tween type.
Loadpano has no such tween OnDone/OnInterrupt parameters?
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 04-13-2010, 08:00 AM
HansNyberg HansNyberg is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 611
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 360VT.co.uk View Post
Wow this thread moves along quick


but it does work, well.
don't know if it still works with the new flash as I have not installed it

Harry
It does not.
http://www.bowmans.360vt.co.uk/
http://www.rsmotorhomes.360vt.co.uk/

Loading fails from map hotspots.

Hans
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 04-13-2010, 08:04 AM
HansNyberg HansNyberg is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 611
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

But I can see you use this
gopano_01="pano.leash=free; loadPano(panoName=R230G_01/pano&pan=0&tilt=-15&zoom=0.8);global.onTransitionEnd=animstart1(); "

Any examples with the way you said.

Hans
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 04-13-2010, 10:34 AM
360VT.co.uk's Avatar
360VT.co.uk 360VT.co.uk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 310
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HansNyberg View Post
But I can see you use this
gopano_01="pano.leash=free; loadPano(panoName=R230G_01/pano&pan=0&tilt=-15&zoom=0.8);global.onTransitionEnd=animstart1(); "
Thanks Hans

that's the "pano.leash=free;" that's failed here I think.

and the 404 error is very intresting.
__________________________________________________
The following file was not found:
//360vt...rsmotorhomes/R230G_01/panopano.leash=free_0.jpg
__________________________________________________

as the image that it should have been looking for was

//360vt...rsmotorhomes/R230G_01/pano_0.jpg

Harry
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.