Forums  

Go Back   Forums > Talk > General FPP Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2008, 12:23 AM
djsegler djsegler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 67
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default "linked=" not working...

I have a pano that works great and after getting the loadPano function to work, I'm still not able to get the hotspot in the new pano to show up. I am using the linked command - but I still don't see it.

Any ideas?

Here's a snippet of the xml code... I'm just toggling between the two panos and want the associated hotspot to be active for each one.

<box id="cockpit" linked="images/ramp" url="images/glow.png"
pan="59" tilt="-1.25" distance="2" orientation="sphere" rotationX="-16" rotationY="0" rotationZ="2" depth="11" scale="1.2" alpha="0.5" glow="0"
onLoad="alpha=0"
onOver="alpha=.7,100; scale=1.5,600,elastic"
onOut="alpha=0,250; scale=1.2,600,elastic"
onClick="cabinFocus(); alpha=0,500"
cabinFocus="pano.qualityStatic=low;pano.pan_v=0;pa no.tilt_v=0;pano.zoom_v=0;pano.tilt=-2,400;pano.pan=62,1000;pano.zoom=3,1000;timer+=1,1 000,,load_me"
load_me="pano.leash=follow;loadPano(?panoName=imag es/cabin&pan=-50&tilt=0&zoom=2&,500,fade)" />

<box id="exit" linked="images/cabin" url="images/crosshairs.png"
pan="-50" tilt="0" distance="2" orientation="sphere" rotationX="0" rotationY="0" rotationZ="0" depth="12" scale="1.2" alpha="0.5" glow="0"
onLoad="alpha=0"
onOver="alpha=.7,100; scale=1.5,600,elastic"
onOut="alpha=0,250; scale=1.2,600,elastic"
onClick="rampFocus(); alpha=0,500"
rampFocus="pano.qualityStatic=low;pano.pan_v=0;pan o.tilt_v=0;pano.zoom_v=0;pano.tilt=-2,400;pano.pan=62,1000;pano.zoom=3,1000;timer+=1,1 000,,load_me"
load_me="pano.leash=follow;loadPano(?panoName=imag es/ramp&pan=0&tilt=0&zoom=1,500&,500,fade)" />



Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-27-2008, 12:19 PM
djsegler djsegler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 67
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default One more interesting thing...

Note that if I load the editor plugin and select the appropriate hotspot based on the pano that's loaded, it takes me to the right spot in the pano, says it's visible, but it's not there!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-27-2008, 01:44 PM
Yannis Yannis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Montreal-Canada
Posts: 33
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

remove maybe:

onLoad="alpha=0"

change it to onLoad="alpha=0.5"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-27-2008, 02:48 PM
djsegler djsegler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 67
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Well, I can try that but I have alpha set to 0 so that the graphic associated with the hotspot only shows up on mouseover...

The hotspot works great this way for the first pano but not the second.

Even if I set the alpha to 1 in the editor after bringing up the second pano, I still can't see the hotspot.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-27-2008, 09:56 PM
djsegler djsegler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 67
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Well, I tried the idea of setting alpha to something other than 0 onload, but that didn't work either.

Any other ideas? I must be doing something wrong as I haven't seen any others having this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-28-2008, 12:44 AM
cheathamlane cheathamlane is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 773
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Do you have a link to an online example? That can be very informative to someone trying to help you.

Also, in your code above, it looks like you have some "&" in the middle of your code which might be out of place. For example:

Code:
load_me="pano.leash=follow;loadPano(?panoName=images/ramp&pan=0&tilt=0&zoom=1,500&,500,fade)" />
__________________
Patrick
http://patrickcheatham.com

Last edited by cheathamlane; 04-28-2008 at 12:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-28-2008, 01:09 PM
djsegler djsegler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 67
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Found the problem...

My image name for the hotspot was plural in my xml file, but the actual file name isn't. DOH!

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.