Forums  

Go Back   Forums > Talk > General FPP Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2008, 07:15 AM
Jasper Jasper is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 23
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Client having trouble viewing panos

I've just come across a very strange and frustrating problem with my latest tour.

The client has indicated that they are unable to view the FPP flash image and flash buttons and I've since discovered it works on their computers with low internet security levels but not on the computers with high level internet security.

What is even more confusing is that they can see on of my earlier tours, which is from the same template! I can't seem to replicate the problem on our computers so I was hoping someone might be able to tell me what the h@ll is going on? I have no nails left and my hair is now lying in clumps around my desk.

This one they can't see (.swf's show as a small red cross):

removed

This one they can see:

removed

I'd be EXTREMELY gratefull for any assistance :???:.

Last edited by Jasper; 10-16-2008 at 08:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2008, 11:06 PM
Jasper Jasper is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 23
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Drowning here... gurgle gurgle gurgle...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2008, 12:28 AM
HansNyberg HansNyberg is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 611
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

The only difference I can see which might have with security to do is this
allowDomain=flashpanoramas.com


Why do you have that in your Docklands xml?
This is what the tutorial says about it.
Might be that your clients High security does not like that.

"allowDomain adds trusted domain for the player
This parameter can be used if you want to have access to player's objects and variables outside it's own security sandbox."

Hans
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2008, 12:40 AM
Jasper Jasper is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 23
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Ah thanks Hans, I didn't spot that!

I'll try taking that line out. This is soooo frustrating!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-16-2008, 12:55 AM
andrew22222 andrew22222 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 68
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Wow, do you have your gear hanging from a kite?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-16-2008, 01:02 AM
Jasper Jasper is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 23
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Ok, I think we're getting closer.

I just used Flashificator to create an html page, which I posted to my host website.

http://www.timcousins.com.au/lensalo...Docklands.html

It works fine on the tech's PC complete with menu, hotpots and tooltips (tech's PC not locked with security). On the clients locked PC's the first panorama is now visible but doesn't show the menu, hotspots or tooltips.

Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-16-2008, 01:42 AM
siesfor siesfor is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 207
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Just a little something else to boggle your mind. Earlier, when I looked at your first version of the site, I didn't see anything, no x-ed out swfs, nothing. On the version of html you have up now, I see your pano menu, and your fullscreen button and info screen, tooltips too. But the pano won't load. In fact it went up to about 150k loading (your glassmeter that is) then went backwards to 0 and stopped loading. Your site seems to work fine locally, but not online. Perplexing.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-16-2008, 02:00 AM
Jasper Jasper is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 23
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

ok, now that IS strange.

I've just tried uploading a new xml code and html page.

BTW, the first two links have been removed. I'm now just working with the third link.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-16-2008, 08:39 PM
Jasper Jasper is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 23
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Can anyone tell me why a computer with internet security would have the ability to view the above mentioned panorama, but not see any hotspots, menu system, effects of autorotator etc?

I'm really scratching my head over this one.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-17-2008, 02:08 AM
siesfor siesfor is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 207
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Hey Jasper, I tried checking it out again today, still got the menu, fullscreen button, info page, and crazy glassmeter action, but no pano (just about the opposite of what your client is seeing). Tried selecting the second pano in the menu, but it only loaded 2 panels of it and said it was completed. Selected the first pano, and tried, again, to load it. This time, the browser freezed up and had to alt/ctrl/del to finally get out of it. I have no idea why this pano in particular, seems to be giving such fits, but there have been 1 or 2 other sites with FPP, that for some reason, have bogged down my computer and sometimes even crashed the browser. The vast majority of other sites, no problems at all. D/l'ing your xml and pano panels, I can view it locally, fine, with no problems, but on the server, it's no go.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.