Forums  

Go Back   Forums > Talk > General FPP Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-17-2008, 10:54 PM
Jasper Jasper is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 23
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks mate, I'm not sure why it is behaving that way. I can't seem to replicate that on my computers.

I'm offering $ to anyone who can identify and fix the problem!!!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-17-2008, 11:51 PM
andrew22222 andrew22222 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 68
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi Jasper, sorry no solution but i did check it for you.

Works great in Fire Fox 3 and IE8 on my pc. ( vista 64 UL) Flash 9.

Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-18-2008, 02:16 AM
Jasper Jasper is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 23
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks for the feedback Andrew.

$200 goes to the first guru who can find a solution!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-18-2008, 02:50 AM
Trausti Hraunfjord's Avatar
Trausti Hraunfjord Trausti Hraunfjord is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Icelander in Peru(dise)
Posts: 1,563
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Send a message via Skype™ to Trausti Hraunfjord
Default

Totally unrelated to your problems... but still worth fixing:

I came across 2 instances of typos in your xml:

Quote:
loaderTextDenied=deneid
closeIt="background.staticX=-500,600;background.aplha=0;
At least it should be of some assistance in the end.
__________________
Trausti Hraunfjord
Flashificator, the GUI for FPP.
Win-Mac compatible.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-18-2008, 05:04 AM
Jasper Jasper is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 23
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Doh, thanks Tuddi . Typing away at 3am often leads to keyboard dislexia. I'll fix those right away.

The $200 offer still stands to anyone able to find a solution. Why would a coporate user with secure computers be able to view the pano but not the hotspots, menu system or tooltips (just the pano). It works on every other computer I've tried it on.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-18-2008, 08:04 AM
nidrig nidrig is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 148
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi,

This is strange.

Do you have other information about your customer network security configuration? For example, do they have a corporate firewall that might block some ActiveX? (I had such troubles when working in my former company, it was a pain in the ** to have flash working correctly).

Do you have a crossdomain.xml at the root of your site, what does it shows?

cu
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-18-2008, 08:54 AM
lc8b105 lc8b105 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 48
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi jasper,

If that virtual tour will be only used offline for your client, compile it to a single .exe file will solve such problem.
Check PM, I have sent you an example link.

Luo Chen

Last edited by lc8b105; 10-18-2008 at 09:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-18-2008, 11:03 AM
Jasper Jasper is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 23
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks guys, PM's sent.

I should have mentioned that this will be going out to over 700 employees who no doubt will loose interest if they have to open and offline .exe. Plus the logistics of handing out over 700 disks would present its own problems. Nice idea though .

I'm still trying to work this thing out.

Last edited by Jasper; 10-18-2008 at 11:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-18-2008, 12:44 PM
HansNyberg HansNyberg is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 611
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Jasper

You are using javascript expressinstall in combination with old time embed.
The embed should work if they have disabled javascript which probably is the case with the high security level.

But they will get some activex popups also I assume.
Also I see no mention in the FPP tutorial on how to do this so that it works.
You are loading the panofile dockland.swf but is the dockland.xml automatically associated with it when you load as embed.
I have no idea as I do not have any embed fallback in my htmls.

This will explain why only the pano is loaded.

Hans
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-19-2008, 12:18 AM
Jasper Jasper is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 23
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Thankyou Hans .

So is there a way to make sure the .xml loads along with the .swf? I just assumed this was automatically built into the pano.swf file code.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.