Forums  

Go Back   Forums > Talk > General FPP Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-21-2008, 10:03 PM
Scott Witte's Avatar
Scott Witte Scott Witte is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 593
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuddi View Post
Ricardo's tours are a real inspiration. Due to his works, I decided this was something that should be doable for normal users with no coding knowledge... and it is to be done "soon" for the FFC project.
That will be an exciting addition. Can't wait!
__________________
Scott
Tour de Force 360VR
Scott Witte Photography
----------------------
Auto Quality Plugin: Guarantee the best FPP experience possible for every viewer on every computer.
Motion Zoom Transition Plugin: Move from Node to Node
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-21-2008, 10:03 PM
masten masten is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 174
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Just like to get back to my original topic and see if I can get some more help with it

Scott. Im trying to implement what you said and am failing miserably.

Im taking it a step at a time as my coding experience is very basic.

I started out with disabling loading (so hotspots load first). This works OK.

Then I added:

onStart = "loadPano(panoName=viceroybar);"

This loads but now each face doesnt display one at at time (and so streamloading doesnt work either) It waits till all faces are loaded and then displays.

Like this:

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/maston....flash/website/

I havent got a clue what to do now

Here's xml

Code:
<?xml version = '1.0' encoding = 'utf-8'?>
<panorama>
<parameters>

panoType = cube0
loaderStreamed=1
loaderConsecutive=1
disableLoading=1
qualityMotion = medium
loaderText =
loaderBackColor = #000000
panHome = 45
zoomMin=.8

layer_1 = plugins/hotspots.swf
layer_2 = plugins/autorotator.swf
layer_3 = plugins/borders.swf
layer_4 = plugins/limits.swf

</parameters>

<autorotator>
pause=0
quality=medium
speed = -0.2
interval = 30
</autorotator>

<limits>
tilt_min=-63
tilt_max=65
</limits>

<borders>
pan_min = -90
pan_max = 130

</borders>

<hotspots>
<global onEnterFullscreen="enterButton.visible=0;exitButton.visible=1;" onExitFullscreen="enterButton.visible=1;exitButton.visible=0;" 
             onOver="scale=1.1,600,elastic;depth+=20" onOut="scale=1,300;depth-=20"
             onStart = "loadPano(panoName=viceroybar);" 
	
>

</global>
</hotspots>
</panorama>
Many thanks in advance for any advice

Last edited by masten; 10-21-2008 at 10:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-21-2008, 10:14 PM
masten masten is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 174
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

My aim here btw is to get high-ish res images (6000x3000) to appear as if they are loading immediately with no loading bars - which to me is a very valuable attribute of a good, solid product
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-21-2008, 10:36 PM
HansNyberg HansNyberg is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 611
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Yes but you have to remember that it takes some time to load all the images first.

http://www.panoramas.dk/moen2/

The top 6 thumbnails are preloaded.

Hans
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-21-2008, 10:57 PM
Scott Witte's Avatar
Scott Witte Scott Witte is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 593
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by masten View Post
My aim here btw is to get high-ish res images (6000x3000) to appear as if they are loading immediately with no loading bars - which to me is a very valuable attribute of a good, solid product
Masten,

Can't say why loaderStreamed isn't working for you now without digging into it myself. I don't use it. But considering your above objective, you may want to consider another approach, pre-caching...which Hans has just suggested as I type this

If you don't display the pano straight off you can cache it with a traditional javascript caching script when your page first appears. (Assuming you are using cube faces, not QTVR files.) Then when you hit the thumbnail to go to the tour it will already be in cache and display as quickly as possible. If other panos are connected to the tour pre-cache them while visitors are viewing the first pano. Subsequent panos will display as quickly as possible. No load meters need show. The simplest way to achieve this is Zephyr's inexpensive image cache plug-in

If you must have a pano on your home page and don't want visitors to get too bored waiting for it to display start with a low rez preview that downloads and displays quickly, then download the high rez and start pre-caching following panos. You can see an example of this with my Eisner Museum Tour (Apologies to those getting bored with this site.....)

(In this case I don't pre-cache the opening pano, mostly because the client wasn't going to do that but... maybe I should do it for myself.)
__________________
Scott
Tour de Force 360VR
Scott Witte Photography
----------------------
Auto Quality Plugin: Guarantee the best FPP experience possible for every viewer on every computer.
Motion Zoom Transition Plugin: Move from Node to Node

Last edited by Scott Witte; 10-21-2008 at 11:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-22-2008, 11:08 AM
masten masten is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 174
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi Hans,

Code:
Yes but you have to remember that it takes some time to load all the images first.
But if you can get it to autrotate while its loading the first face the user sees it will appear as if it loads within a few seconds. No?

Scott:

Right. Pre-caching looks great. Ill be using that but it wont work for the first image unless I can add the pre-cache to the web-site that'll be linking to my server, which is possible but just means more to do for their webmaster and Ive found keeping that to a minimum is essential.

I tried this from the examples in the tutorial (with disableloading=1)

onStart = "loadPreview();"
loadPreview = "
loadPano(panoName=preview);
onTransitionEnd=loadMain();
pano.qualityStatic=low
"
loadMain = "
loadPano(panoName=viceroybar);
onTransitionEnd=
">

Using 6 200x200 plain black images fo rhe preview (=total 5kb). But the main image doesent display and start autorotating until all the main images have loaded. I think I need to put the autorotate into the loadmain function but I dont know how to do that.

Going to have to give up on this for the moment. Run out of time on it. Ill come back to it at a later date.

All I wanted it to do was something like this

http://dorin.devalvr.com/dxn_pano/mi...m/qt/pano.html

Im a bit dissapointed that something I think is so basic to a commercial customer-focused product is so difficult to implement.

cheers for now and thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.