Forums  

Go Back   Forums > Talk > Showcases by FPP users

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2009, 10:00 AM
360VT.co.uk's Avatar
360VT.co.uk 360VT.co.uk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 310
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Testing an unfinished site, panos set in to Google map

Hi all

Know Iím not the first to do this, just thought it would be nice to see all my panos in one place.

The author of the seeoxford site, Karl tells me that I may experience some problems with IE. So Iím looking for any feedback on browser problems and any think you may like or dislike, or any thing you can think of that mite enhance the site.

You can fine my test page at
http://www.seelincolnshire.co.uk/pic-index.asp

Thx Harry
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2009, 09:23 PM
Scott Witte's Avatar
Scott Witte Scott Witte is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 593
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Harry,

The basic mechanism seems to work well. Although I would strongly suggest you load low resolution previews and only load full resolution if someone chooses to go full screen. Responsiveness will be much better.

I totally missed the markers on first glance. The green and blue blend too well with the map. Can you change to more contrasting colors?
__________________
Scott
Tour de Force 360VR
Scott Witte Photography
----------------------
Auto Quality Plugin: Guarantee the best FPP experience possible for every viewer on every computer.
Motion Zoom Transition Plugin: Move from Node to Node
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2009, 09:59 PM
360VT.co.uk's Avatar
360VT.co.uk 360VT.co.uk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 310
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Sorry, should have mentioned they were all in HR, Iím running one xml file in the root dir to open all the panos, and I have not quite worked out how to switch between LR and HR with out having an xml file for each pano.

I did have some bright pink and purple markers, but I did not like them. I think they look ok once you get closer,
http://www.seelincolnshire.co.uk/pic...410370&pzom=16
I mite have to make the main page with singular large icons that zoom you in to an area.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-17-2009, 02:08 AM
360VT.co.uk's Avatar
360VT.co.uk 360VT.co.uk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 310
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Just done a few additions to the site

http://www.seelincolnshire.co.uk/pic...001041&pzom=18

Sorry Scott, been trying to get the high/low res working but it does not like doing it inside of the Google map API, If any one knows how to overcome it please let me know. But I have put in some Pink markers so that you can see them

For now Iím just uploading images at 1000x1000 and about 1meg in size. Havenít changed the ones that are all ready up there, will do it soon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-17-2009, 07:11 AM
discocandy's Avatar
discocandy discocandy is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North of Holland near the city of Hoorn
Posts: 376
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Send a message via MSN to discocandy Send a message via Skype™ to discocandy
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 360VT.co.uk View Post
JSorry Scott, been trying to get the high/low res working but it does not like doing it inside of the Google map API, If any one knows how to overcome it please let me know. But I have put in some Pink markers so that you can see them

I've seen a couple of websites where high res is loaded external in a new page.
maybe a idea?
Scott did a website where he switches to highres but not sure if it also switches automaticly back.

It should work in the api when there is a automatic switch between higres and lowres when you exit fullscreen. so that lowres stays in memory for the windowed version.
but do not think that is possible without reloading the lowres. hmmm...:???:
__________________
We are here on Earth to do good to others. What the others are here for, I don't know. Just look around 360 and see a beautiful world
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-17-2009, 08:25 AM
Jochum Jochum is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sweden it is
Posts: 159
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Curious how you get the googlewindow into your site? Do you pay for it?
It's real cool too zoom out and in on the satellite map. One thing though, guess you have low or medium quality on the panorama when panning, jagged lines, perhaps if you want try high quality?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-17-2009, 08:28 AM
360VT.co.uk's Avatar
360VT.co.uk 360VT.co.uk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 310
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

I know, Iíve spent over a week now looking for a fix, the player itís self seems to work fine, but as soon as you try to Ďloadpanoí if gets lost.

You know when you set the panoname wrong and you just get a black screen with load failed as if there is no image to be found. I even tried setting the full http address of the image, sill did not work.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-17-2009, 02:43 PM
360VT.co.uk's Avatar
360VT.co.uk 360VT.co.uk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 310
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jochum View Post
Curious how you get the googlewindow into your site? Do you pay for it?
No it's free under the Google grant, just go to Googles and search 'Google Maps API' or 'Google Maps hacks'

got a lot of stuff from this web site
http://econym.org.uk/gmap/

you need a good base in script wrighting, in java, asp or php as it can be very unforgiving

Last edited by 360VT.co.uk; 06-17-2009 at 03:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-17-2009, 02:54 PM
360VT.co.uk's Avatar
360VT.co.uk 360VT.co.uk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 310
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jochum View Post
guess you have low or medium quality on the panorama when panning, jagged lines, perhaps if you want try high quality?
I should read all of your post before replying

they are low res images, but my quality settings are

segments=50
qualityMotion=low
qualityStatic=best
qualityMotion2=best
qualityStatic2=best

is that right, or am I still getting them wrong. "dam you, flash player 10"
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-17-2009, 09:51 PM
Jochum Jochum is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sweden it is
Posts: 159
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Oki, not something for me then, can't script much.

Looks like qualityMotion2=low or medium (I have flash 10) on my screen but now I read your pictures are 1000x1000 so maybe it is only the somewhat low resolution that interact with my screen pixels so it looks like jagged lines. So you may have it right.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.