Forums  

Go Back   Forums > Talk > General FPP Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-04-2009, 06:20 AM
Pat S Pat S is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 20
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Grouping <spot> names in <parametes>

Is it legal to group <spot> IDs in <parameters> so that you can cite that <parameters> name and effect all of the <spot> IDs associated with it?

Here's what I'm talking about:

<parameters>
somename=
spotID1
spotID2
spotID3
spotID4
</parameters>

Then in a spot instead of using, e.g.,

onClick="spotID1.alpha=1;spotID2.alpha=1;spotID1.a lpha=3;spotID1.alpha=4;"

you could use:

onClick="somename.alpha=1"

It would make for cleaner easier to read code and cut down on the potential for coding errors when you have to do the same thing time after time.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2009, 07:50 AM
HansNyberg HansNyberg is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 611
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Patrick Cheatham had a plugin for this but he removed it all after they started Panosalado. Not very nice to do as many people bought their plugins.
You now have no support at all from them.

I guess this must be the next Tommy should do as I believe many had this problem. I just made a special template with an auto hiding thumb and navigation bar at the bottom and I it was a real hell keeping track of all the names.

Hans
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2009, 08:13 AM
Pat S Pat S is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 20
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Tell me about it. It's pure torture having to go in and tweak each <spot> individually.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-04-2009, 08:41 AM
HansNyberg HansNyberg is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 611
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

As I said Cheatham gave up. Here is the thread about it back in 2007.
http://flashpanoramas.com/forum/show...ighlight=Group

I guess Tommy could do this easy.
Ask him
http://wirestam.com/panos/Flash/plugins/

His last one the Commander could perhaps be used for it or modified for this use.

Hans
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-04-2009, 09:06 AM
Pat S Pat S is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 20
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

I've already schmoozed him and am awaiting his "sure I can do that easy" reply. Fingers crossed. I hope. I hope. I hope. =8^)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-04-2009, 09:32 PM
allSaints's Avatar
allSaints allSaints is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 945
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Well, I have already made such a plugin some time ago. But I decided to keep it to myself for the time being.

Maybe it can be improved - there are big black holes in my knowledge about Flash.

Pat, you said you wanted to write:

Code:
<parameters>
somename=
spotID1
spotID2
spotID3
spotID4
</parameters>

...

onClick="somename.alpha=1"
I don't know any way to get at the info inside the <parameters> tag from the plugin. FPP only delivers the data inside the tag with the same name as the plugin.

Furthermore - how would "somename" in the onClick command wake up the plugin? Maybe someone else knows...

The plugin I wrote works in the following way:

Code:
<panorama>
   <parameters>
      ...
      layer_7 = groups.swf
   </parameters>

   <hotspots>
      <global 
         toggleButtons="external.groups.command=buttons.visible+=1"
      >
         <spot id="left" static="1" salign="BC" staticX="-150" staticY="-50.5"  url="../img/black_l.png" blockMouse="1" 
            onPress="pano.panKey=-2,500" scale="0.6" onRelease="pano.panKey=0"
         />
         <spot id="right" static="1" salign="BC" staticX="-100" staticY="-50.5"  url="../img/black_r.png" blockMouse="1"
            onPress="pano.panKey=2,500" scale="0.6" onRelease="pano.panKey=0"
         />
         <spot id="down" static="1" salign="BC" staticX="-50" staticY="-50"  url="../img/black_d.png" blockMouse="1"
            onPress="pano.tiltKey=-2,500" scale="0.6" onRelease="pano.tiltKey=0"
         />
         <spot id="up" static="1" salign="BC" staticX="0" staticY="-50"  url="../img/black_u.png" blockMouse="1"
            onPress="pano.tiltKey=2,500" scale="0.6" onRelease="pano.tiltKey=0"
         />
         <spot id="zoomOut" static="1" salign="BC" staticX="50" staticY="-50"  url="../img/black_m.png" blockMouse="1"
            onPress="pano.zoomKey=-2,500" scale="0.6" onRelease="pano.zoomKey=0"
         />
         <spot id="zoomIn" static="1" salign="BC" staticX="100" staticY="-50"  url="../img/black_p.png" blockMouse="1"
            onPress="pano.zoomKey=2,500" scale="0.6" onRelease="pano.zoomKey=0"
         />
         <spot id="full" static="1" salign="BC" staticX="150" staticY="-50"  url="../img/black_f.png" 
             scale="0.6" onClick="fullscreen(-)"
         />
         ...
         <spot id="showBtn" url="../textbox.swf"   static="1" salign="BR" align="BR" staticX="-10" staticY="-15"
            alpha="0.50" mouseChildren="0" visible="1" leftmargin="5"
            font="Comic Sans MS" size="12" color="#FFFFFF" bold="0"
            bgcolor="#000000" bordercolor="#FFFFFF" 
            onClick="toggleButtons()"
            text="Show/Hide buttons"
         />

      </global>
   </hotspots>

   <groups>
      buttons = left,down,right,up,zoomOut,zoomIn,full
      boxes = showBtn,coordsBtn
   </groups>

</panorama>
Pretty similar, but not quite as easy.


There is a test page here.


Tommy
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-11-2011, 05:49 PM
makiedog makiedog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 33
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Tommy,
Why does the Groups plugin only work for the visibility attribute (turning a group on or off) and not for tranformation? It would be great to be able to move a whole group of objects such as using a container.

Pat L
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-11-2011, 08:11 PM
allSaints's Avatar
allSaints allSaints is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 945
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Pat,

I'll check the plugin code and get back to you.

Tommy
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-11-2011, 08:52 PM
allSaints's Avatar
allSaints allSaints is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 945
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Pat,

I looked at the plugin test page, and I'm not sure what you mean. The button "Show/Hide text boxes" transforms the alpha value for the group named "boxes".

I also added a third button that moves the "boxes" group up/down.

Tommy
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-13-2011, 03:50 AM
makiedog makiedog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 33
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Hmmm... that's strange, I've tried it before but it wouldn't work. I must have mistyped something. I used: external.groups.nameXYZ.pan="500"

Thanks for checking Tommy.

Pat L
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.