Forums  

Go Back   Forums > Talk > General FPP Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-10-2010, 09:36 AM
HansNyberg HansNyberg is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 611
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nidrig View Post
Hi,

As Hans stated, replacing all the & by & solves the issues.

cu
Yes but only the error when loading new xml. Thats a very small one which is not used much. The global.ontransitionend is used by hundreds of sites and is a lot more work if it needs you to change the codes.

And of course it should not be a problem using &. Its not a problem of showing text on the site.
Escape codes are not supposed to be used in coding. And as I said it works fine in all other codes with it. It has just stopped working for loading a new xml.

And BTW the debugger does not give any error for that either.
This is mine http://www.panoramas.dk/Atlantis-Palm-Dubai/index.html
and it also have it. No errors at all from debugger but the text links to load new sets of thumbs with new XML does not work.

We should of course not accept that changes like this affect out work.
It is a ridiculous thing and if we can not trust the codes that has worked for years how should we be able to go on doing new things

Hans
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-10-2010, 09:42 AM
nidrig nidrig is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 148
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

Hans,

FlaceTracer says this on your site:

Quote:
Load 0: images/6_f.jpg
Load 1: images/6_r.jpg
Load 2: images/6_b.jpg
Load 3: images/6_l.jpg
Load 4: images/6_u.jpg
Load 5: images/6_d.jpg
Warning: Failed to parse corrupt data.
I have also errors raised (for all panoramas using pano.swf) about StageVideo, I guess the API changed somewhat.

What happens if you try to remove the sound (for test purpose)?

cu
__________________
http://www.36one.net
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-10-2010, 09:43 AM
Bill Bill is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Default

In Internet Explorer:
Some ARE working
http://www.billward.eu/both2009/bothwell2009.htm
http://www.billward.eu/battle_hq/bhq2.htm (Tommy's plugin)
http://www.billward.eu/thurso/tour_thurso.html (Flashificator)
___________________________________

NOT working
http://www.billward.eu/edfest9_cav/cavalcade2009.htm (single pano)
http://www.billward.eu/selkirk/selkirk_flash.html (pano tour)
___________________________________

PARTLY working, i.e. pano not loading but navigation buttons partly loading
http://www.billward.eu/oyster/oyster.htm
http://www.billward.eu/cinema_ns/ns_cinema.htm
http://www.billward.eu/drummond/drummond.htm
___________________________________

I know these (all) contain xml mistakes, but they used to work.

Since panoramas CAN be seen to load in some cases, this must provide a clue to someone who can understand xml issues (maybe?). If pano.swf does work sometimes, does this mean the problem is in the xml authoring?

Bill
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-10-2010, 09:48 AM
nidrig nidrig is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 148
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HansNyberg View Post
Yes but only the error when loading new xml. Thats a very small one which is not used much. The global.ontransitionend is used by hundreds of sites and is a lot more work if it needs you to change the codes.

And of course it should not be a problem using &. Its not a problem of showing text on the site.
Escape codes are not supposed to be used in coding. And as I said it works fine in all other codes with it. It has just stopped working for loading a new xml.

And BTW the debugger does not give any error for that either.
This is mine http://www.panoramas.dk/Atlantis-Palm-Dubai/index.html
and it also have it. No errors at all from debugger but the text links to load new sets of thumbs with new XML does not work.

We should of course not accept that changes like this affect out work.
It is a ridiculous thing and if we can not trust the codes that has worked for years how should we be able to go on doing new things

Hans
About the Dubai tour, here is what flash tracer says:

Quote:
ArgumentError: Error #2025: The supplied DisplayObject must be a child of the caller.
at flash.display:isplayObjectContainer/removeChild()
at ExtensibleMeter_fla::MainTimeline/remove()
at ExtensibleMeter_fla::MainTimeline/enterFrameHandler()
and later:

Quote:
Error #2035: URL Not Found. URL: info/infostart.png
If I click on the texts I recieve these kinds of errors:

Quote:
m1: loadPano(panoName=images1/1&xml_file=navigation1.xml)
Error #2035: URL Not Found. URL: images1/1pano.leash=free_r.jpg
Error #2035: URL Not Found. URL: images1/1pano.leash=free_f.jpg
Error #2035: URL Not Found. URL: images1/1pano.leash=free_l.jpg
Error #2035: URL Not Found. URL: images1/1pano.leash=free_b.jpg
Error #2035: URL Not Found. URL: images1/1pano.leash=free_d.jpg
Error #2035: URL Not Found. URL: images1/1pano.leash=free_u.jpg
I hope that helps some.

Btw, flash debugger and flash tracer are really your friends.
__________________
http://www.36one.net
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-10-2010, 09:57 AM
bjornkn bjornkn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Kristiansand, Norway
Posts: 51
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

Everybody seems to take for granted that this is a problem with FPP, krPano and other viewers? But couldn't this be a bug in the Flash RC too? After all a Release Candidate (the first RC?) isn't necessarily ready for release. And even after release it is never bug free.
That the debugger can't find errors in the XML files supports that suspicion
Anyone reported this to Adobe?

But I have to say that it is quite frustrating to have chosen to use a Flash viewer that seems to get no support or bug fixes whatsoever from its author.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-10-2010, 10:44 AM
HansNyberg HansNyberg is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 611
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bjornkn View Post
Everybody seems to take for granted that this is a problem with FPP, krPano and other viewers? But couldn't this be a bug in the Flash RC too? After all a Release Candidate (the first RC?) isn't necessarily ready for release. And even after release it is never bug free.
That the debugger can't find errors in the XML files supports that suspicion
Anyone reported this to Adobe?

But I have to say that it is quite frustrating to have chosen to use a Flash viewer that seems to get no support or bug fixes whatsoever from its author.
Yes of course it is a bug in Flash 10.1.
As I have said it was introduced in 10.1 Beta 3
There has been 2 Betas before which worked fine for this but they had another very bad performance problem with Firefox.

Anyone can report it at the Test forum and the bug report site.

However I mean this is Denis job and thats why I reported it to him already 6 weeks ago. I do not have the coding knowlidge to discuss it with the developers.

I also talked to Claus at KRPano about the former performance problem which affected all flashpanos and he made a report about that in the Test forum.

Hans
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-10-2010, 11:04 AM
HansNyberg HansNyberg is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 611
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nidrig View Post
About the Dubai tour, here is what flash tracer says:
and later:
If I click on the texts I recieve these kinds of errors:
I hope that helps some.
Btw, flash debugger and flash tracer are really your friends.
Flash tracer is not an official debugger for flash. It may tell you where the code that does not work is but it does not tell you if the problem is in Flash or in your code.
Or if it is a bug or just an error.

Thats not the same.

Hans
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-10-2010, 12:32 PM
360VT.co.uk's Avatar
360VT.co.uk 360VT.co.uk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 310
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Virtualguide View Post
onClick="loadpano(panoName=mov/ext1&pan=-154&tilt=11&zoom=1.69);onTransitionEnd=move1-1b()" .... NOT working !!!
Igor

can you try
onClick="loadpano(panoName=mov/ext1&pan=-154&tilt=11&zoom=1.69),,move1-1b()"

the double ,,s should work as onTransitionEnd

Harry
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-12-2010, 08:09 AM
HansNyberg HansNyberg is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 611
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Here is another one. http://www.360vista-studio.com/westin_valencia/
Made with Flashificator.
Same problem. ;global.onTransitionEnd
loadPano(panoName=files/visualFiles/grayscale_hall&pan=21.79&tilt=28.01&zoom=0.77&pano Type=cube,500,fade);global.onTransitionEnd=loadhal l3_complete();



Hans

Last edited by HansNyberg; 04-12-2010 at 10:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.