Forums  

Go Back   Forums > Talk > General FPP Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-11-2010, 11:55 AM
bugmenot bugmenot is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 8
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default How to let buttons open URL

Hello everyone.

I have a movie clip that represents a menu.
So when someone clicks a 'button' (not yet converted to button),
an URL must open in the same webbrowser window.
But I can't get that to work... =[
I'm pretty new to flash so I hope some peeps can help me

Source is included below.

Thanks & Greetings,
Bug.


________________
dvds | decorative shower curtains
Attached Files
File Type: zip menu correct wo link.zip (199.0 KB, 9 views)

Last edited by bugmenot; 12-11-2010 at 09:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-11-2010, 01:23 PM
PauloGGPX's Avatar
PauloGGPX PauloGGPX is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Porto - Portugal
Posts: 246
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi,

just find your button and in the on(release) event add this line of code:

Code:
getURL("http://www.google.com","_SELF");
This will make the browser open the URL in the same window.

Just one thing, this flash movie was written in Actionscript 2.0 and FPP is written in Actionscript 3.0, it should work just fine but next time search for a Actionscript 3.0 menu
__________________
as the great nutritionist once said:
"The four food groups: fast, frozen, instant and microwaved."
---------------------
My Random Blog
FPP:ContextMenu plugin add your own brand safely
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-11-2010, 03:26 PM
bugmenot bugmenot is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 8
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

But when I want to convert it to a button, the animation disappears =[
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-11-2010, 04:01 PM
PauloGGPX's Avatar
PauloGGPX PauloGGPX is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Porto - Portugal
Posts: 246
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

The buttons are already there.

What version of Flash IDE are you using? CS3 or CS4?
__________________
as the great nutritionist once said:
"The four food groups: fast, frozen, instant and microwaved."
---------------------
My Random Blog
FPP:ContextMenu plugin add your own brand safely
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-11-2010, 04:14 PM
bugmenot bugmenot is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 8
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

FLash 8
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-11-2010, 04:15 PM
PauloGGPX's Avatar
PauloGGPX PauloGGPX is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Porto - Portugal
Posts: 246
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

ouch.... hang on a few minutes... let me see what I can do...
__________________
as the great nutritionist once said:
"The four food groups: fast, frozen, instant and microwaved."
---------------------
My Random Blog
FPP:ContextMenu plugin add your own brand safely
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-11-2010, 04:15 PM
bugmenot bugmenot is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 8
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

OK, thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-11-2010, 04:44 PM
PauloGGPX's Avatar
PauloGGPX PauloGGPX is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Porto - Portugal
Posts: 246
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Well I only have Flash CS5 so I can't edit the file for you I can only save the file as CS4 or CS5 version...

BUT, I can record what you have to do on video
Here's the youtube link:
(Don't forget to activate the 720 HD version)

Basically, your menu already has the buttons, but they're inside the movieclips.
You have to double-click to inside the main movieclip, scrub to end of the timeline, double-click again to enter inside the other movie-clip, turn on the visibility of the layer containing the button, click the button, open the actions panel, scroll down to the on(release) event, and add the getURL line after the conditional statement....

Take a look at the video if it sounds confusing :P

Hope it helps.
__________________
as the great nutritionist once said:
"The four food groups: fast, frozen, instant and microwaved."
---------------------
My Random Blog
FPP:ContextMenu plugin add your own brand safely
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-11-2010, 11:44 PM
bugmenot bugmenot is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 8
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Thank you so mutch !
I finally solved this irritating problem !
The YouTube video was VERY helpfull !

x100 Thanks
rep++
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-25-2011, 09:41 AM
emilix123 emilix123 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

PauloGGPX the video is great and explains very well how to solve the problem thanks a lot VERY helpfull !
__________________
all best review
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.