Forums  

Go Back   Forums > Talk > General FPP Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2011, 04:03 PM
Cyan Cyan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 17
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Question FPP Embed

Hi,

I have just updated my FPP from 2.2.1 to 2.3.1 and find that it doesn't work in my embeded FLA/SWF? I suspect it is the Action Script which I have checked in the examples and all seems right as far as I can see..... I have posted the code below in case any eagle eyes can spot the problem :-)

My host swf is called pano.swf
My FPP swf is called pano_cube.swf
My XML file is called pano_cube.xml

Code:
var panorama:MovieClip;
var loader:Loader = new Loader(); 
loader.load(new URLRequest("pano_cube.swf"));
addChild(loader);

loader.contentLoaderInfo.addEventListener(Event.COMPLETE, loadComplete); 

function loadComplete (e:Event) {
	var t:Timer = new Timer(500,1);
	t.addEventListener(TimerEvent.TIMER, initComplete);
	t.start()
}

function initComplete (e:Event) {
	swapChildren(loader, border);
	panorama = loader.content;
	panorama.setArea(25,25,400,400); 
	
	panorama.loadPanorama("xml_file=pano_cube.xml"); 

}
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2011, 06:38 PM
allSaints's Avatar
allSaints allSaints is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 945
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Cyan,

do you have any border?
Code:
swapChildren(loader, border);
Why would you call your own embedding swf pano.swf and rename the original FPP swf to pano_cube.swf?

Tommy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2011, 06:47 PM
Cyan Cyan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 17
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Default

Hello again Tommy,

I don't have a border so I removed 'swapChildren(loader, border);' but still no joy - the mp3 is playing via soundspot but no images.

The bad naming comes from a few years ago when I first used FPP - perhaps how is the time to put this mistake right :-)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2011, 06:53 PM
Cyan Cyan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 17
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Default

....also - I am using v2.3release above v2.3.1 (neither work for me right now).

....and... I just corrected my naming :-)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-01-2011, 06:57 PM
allSaints's Avatar
allSaints allSaints is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 945
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

There could be any number of reasons for an error, I guess. We have too little information.

A very good idea when working with Flash, is to install the Flash Debug Player - it will tell you what has gone wrong in many cases.

Tommy
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-01-2011, 10:05 PM
Cyan Cyan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 17
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks Tommy, I didn't know about this tool. I have downloaded and copied the errors below, unfortunately they don't mean much to me :-(

I am testing locally.

The first set is generated first, when I click continue I get the second lot:

Code:
ReferenceError: Error #1069: Property drawTriangles not found on flash.display.Graphics and there is no default value.
	at 1_fla::MainTimeline/drawSide10()
	at CubePanorama/redraw()
	at CubePanorama/loadImages()
	at PanoController/loadImages()
	at PanoController/initPanorama()
	at PanoController/loadPanorama()
	at Hotspots/loadPano()
	at Hotspots/execute()
	at Hotspots/executeFunction()
	at Hotspots/execute()
	at Hotspots/addGlobal()
	at Hotspots/parseHotspots()
	at Hotspots/waitForParameters()
	at flash.utils::Timer/_timerDispatch()
	at flash.utils::Timer/tick()
Code:
ReferenceError: Error #1069: Property drawTriangles not found on flash.display.Graphics and there is no default value.
	at 1_fla::MainTimeline/drawSide10()
	at CubePanorama/redraw()
	at CubePanorama/loadContent()
	at CubePanorama/loadComplete()
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-01-2011, 11:17 PM
allSaints's Avatar
allSaints allSaints is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 945
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Well,

I guess we can both see that something in FPP goes wrong when drawing the pano. The message implies that something's got the wrong version - but that is just a guess. I don't think there is anything wrong with your loading swf, because I made a copy and it seemed to work without problems.

But this isn't something that I do on a regular basis, so maybe someone else has a better idea what might be wrong.

Tommy
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-02-2011, 06:24 AM
Scott Witte's Avatar
Scott Witte Scott Witte is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 593
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Cam,

Just to be sure... you are using Flash 4 or above and using the version of embedpano designed for Flash 10, correct?
__________________
Scott
Tour de Force 360VR
Scott Witte Photography
----------------------
Auto Quality Plugin: Guarantee the best FPP experience possible for every viewer on every computer.
Motion Zoom Transition Plugin: Move from Node to Node
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-02-2011, 08:06 AM
Cyan Cyan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 17
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi Scott,

I am using Flash CS3 (AS3) and the pano.swf found in the latest download folder pano.swf (v2.3 release). My embeded FLA file is very simple - just a movie box within a box and I am using my original FLA which works with FPP 2.2 although I have now copied the Action Script (below) from the latest embedPANO.fla in the hope that it might work.... but not yet.

Code:
var panorama:MovieClip;
var loader:Loader = new Loader(); 
loader.load(new URLRequest("pano.swf"));
addChild(loader);

loader.contentLoaderInfo.addEventListener(Event.COMPLETE, loadComplete); 

function loadComplete (e:Event) {
	var t:Timer = new Timer(500,1);
	t.addEventListener(TimerEvent.TIMER, initComplete);
	t.start()
}

function initComplete (e:Event) {
	panorama = loader.content;
	panorama.setArea(25,25,425,425); 
	
	panorama.loadPanorama("xml_file=pano.xml"); 

}
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-02-2011, 09:49 AM
allSaints's Avatar
allSaints allSaints is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 945
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Are you sure you don't have a setting that generates a Flash 9 compatible swf file where drawTriangles() is not defined?

What I said earlier about "nothing wrong with your .swf" should of course be "nothing wrong with your .fla".

Tommy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.