Forums  

Go Back   Forums > Talk > General FPP Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51  
Old 03-24-2008, 05:34 PM
phberlin's Avatar
phberlin phberlin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 300
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

@Tuddi: He offers an unlimited licence (for as many servers as you want), but with EUR 150 it's much too expensive for what you get, in my opinion, compared to FPP for example.

@Patrick: Yes, Denis also answered me more or less quickly, but still I think the whole information policy of FPP is unsatisfying. Although the forum is very helpful, there should be a more specific documentation available. Anyway, just to point this out clearly, I am very satisfied with the product FPP itself -- if only bug fixing and information sharing would be faster and more transparent.

@all: As far as I have read, krpano's perspective correction uses some sort of fisheye-like remapping, which makes larger viewing angles (greater HFOVs) possible. Personally, I also find this looking some kind of wobbly -- but this feature can be disabled. What I find impressive with krpano is the way high resolutions are handled (automatic dynamic reloading when zooming in and out), so really big resolutions can be used for panos.

Anyway, I don't plan to change to krpano or to any other player, since I am satisfied with FPP. Yet I think Denis should at least announce if (and what kind of) improvements and new features / plugins he's planning. If they would be free or one had to pay for is another question which could be discussed as soon as there was some clarity what the roadmap is like.

Regards, Philipp


EDIT: The krpano developer has reacted onto user's commments in a German forum where he annonced his software first: He made the software cheaper (EUR 90 for unlimited licence, including an editor and all other programs).

Last edited by phberlin; 03-24-2008 at 05:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 04-10-2008, 02:05 PM
martynrlee martynrlee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 46
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Hey guys,

When I delete the old hotspot plugin and replace with the new one from this post none of the hotspots can be seen.

I am loading the swf the same method:

layer_5 = system/hotspots.swf

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 04-10-2008, 02:11 PM
martynrlee martynrlee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 46
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

ignore that last post. sorted it. installed the 2nd update and all works ok :-)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.