Forums  

Go Back   Forums > Talk > General FPP Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2007, 01:40 AM
zleifr's Avatar
zleifr zleifr is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 609
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Text Tool Tips Plugin for testing

I am attaching a Tool Tip plugin that you all may find useful, which needs testing / feedback. (I know that Denis is making one... but it's not here yet). This tool tip follows the mouse around the screen. It displays the tool tip in 16 pt Arial on a white background.

You can view a working example at:
http://advancedvirtualtours.com/757978/index203.cgi
(mouse over the fullscreen button and click the panorama carousel button and mouse over the carousel hotspots).

It basically monitors the text of the onClick event of a dummy spot and updates the tooltip text when you change the onClick text in the dummy hotspot from another spot.

A few notes on usage:
load it as a plugin: layer_x = path/to/stickyToolTip.swf

add a this dummy spot: <spot id="toolTip" buttonMode="0"/>

put in <global> tag: LocalConnectionID="lc_test"

in the spots you want a tool tip put onOver="toolTip.onClick=my tip text here" and onOut="toolTip.onClick=".

If you write onOut="toolTip.onClick=" in <global> you won't have to clear the tool tip for any hotspots which don't have onOut events already (the global onOut event fires for every hotspot which doesn't have it's own onOut event).

Let me know if you find a bug.

Zephyr
Attached Files
File Type: zip stickyToolTip.zip (17.7 KB, 59 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2007, 05:12 AM
Sam Rohn's Avatar
Sam Rohn Sam Rohn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Posts: 58
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default tooltip testing

hi zephyr -

thanks a lot for setting this up, + sharing with us all -

i am having some probs getting it to work properly though, below are the relevant sections of my xml, which seems correct to me, but no tooltips are displayed...

Code:
layer_2 = files/stickyToolTip.swf

<global onStart="external.autorotator.disabled=1" 
LocalConnectionID="lc_test"
onOut="toolTip.onClick="
>

<spot id="tooltip" 
url="files/stickyToolTip.swf" 
pan="-110.00" tilt="-6.00" depth="-250" 
buttonMode="0" 
/>

<spot id="hotspot1" 
url="images/hotspot.png" 
pan="-110.00" tilt="-6.00" depth="-240" 
onOver="toolTip.onClick=TESTING TESTING"
onOut="toolTip.onClick=" 
/>
anything i'm missing ?

thanks again

sam
__________________
Sam Rohn :: New York City
360 Degree Panoramic Photography
Location Scout for film, photography & video
PanoPress - Wordpress plugin for 360 degree Panoramas

Last edited by Sam Rohn; 10-16-2007 at 05:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2007, 06:42 AM
zleifr's Avatar
zleifr zleifr is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 609
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Change the tool tip spot to exactly how I have it above:
<spot id="toolTip" buttonMode="0"/>

NOT:
<spot id="tooltip" url="files/stickyToolTip.swf"
pan="-110.00" tilt="-6.00" depth="-250"
buttonMode="0"
/>

I am assuming the xml you posted above is excerpted from the actual file, because if not the layer_2 line needs to be in the <parameters> section, and the spots need to be nested in the <hotspots> section.

Link to the xml from the sample:
http://advancedvirtualtours.com/757978/params203.xml

The toolTip spot is not used to display the toolTip, or anything at all, and probably shouldn't be. The stickyToolTip plugin handles drawing the spot to the screen. The toolTip spot only provides a convenient location for the toolTip text to be stored, specifically in the text of the spot's onClick function, which can be edited by all the other hotspots in the panorama (to change the toolTip text as you mouse over) and which I can figure out how to pull into the plugin via localConnection.

If that doesn't do it, give me the link to your pano, and I will tell you what is misfiring. Do the tool tips show up in my pano on your end (I can't imagine why they wouldn't, but this is what testing is for, I guess)?

Zephyr
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2007, 08:06 AM
myp3ilka myp3ilka is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 22
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

thanks!!!
it's at the right time. it's very useful for my current project
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-16-2007, 09:31 AM
myp3ilka myp3ilka is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 22
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Sorry. it's not working where is error in my code?

***********************************

<?xml version = '1.0'?>
<panorama>

<parameters>

layer_2 = files/hotspots.swf
layer_5 = files/stickyToolTip.swf

panoType = cube0
panoName = images/level1_center

loaderStreamed = 1
loaderBandwidth = 100

segments = 25

disableKeys=1

zoomHome = 0.7
zoomMax = 1
zoomMin = 0.7
behaviour = 1
sensitivity=250
keySensitivity=250

</parameters>

<hotspots>

<global LocalConnectionID="lc_test" onOut="toolTip.onClick=" >

<spot id="toolTip" buttonMode="0"/>

<spot id="l1c-adi1" pan="-130.50" tilt="0.00" url="images/o.png" linked="images/level1_center"
onOver="toolTip.onClick=test"
onOut ="toolTip.onClick="

onClick="timer+=1,500,-,loadNext;"
loadNext="loadPano(panoName=images/adidas1,500,stripes)"
/>

</global>
</hotspots>


</panorama>
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-16-2007, 11:36 AM
myp3ilka myp3ilka is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 22
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

May be your plugin work with FPP 2.1 only and not work with 2.2? or not?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-16-2007, 01:47 PM
Sam Rohn's Avatar
Sam Rohn Sam Rohn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Posts: 58
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default coding

hi zephyr -

i had another go at it, still no luck, yes, my orig post had excerpted code, not the complete xml, and i tried it the way you said at first, no luck then or now -

yes, i saw the tooltips on your pano, and i am using fpp 2.2, fresh install, not updated from 2.1

i'm currently working on a minimal xml file to get this to work, but still no luck -

heres a link to the pano using the xml below -

http://www.nylocations.com/vr/toolti...-dh-01-tt.xml&

Code:
<?xml version = '1.0'?>
<panorama>
<parameters>
panoName = images/pano/cn-dh-01/cn-dh-01

zoomHome = 0.7
zoomMax=1.5
zoomMin=0.5
qualityMotion=low
qualityStatic=high


layer_1 = files/hotspots.swf
layer_2 = files/stickyToolTip.swf


</parameters>

<hotspots>
<global onStart="external.autorotator.disabled=1" 
LocalConnectionID="lc_test"
onOut="toolTip.onClick="
>

<spot id="tooltip" 
url="files/stickyToolTip.swf"
buttonMode="0" 
/>

<spot id="hotspot1" url="images/hotspot.png" pan="1" tilt="1" depth="-240" 
onClick="openUrl(http://www.gooogle.com )"
onOver="toolTip.onClick=TESTING TESTING 1 2 3"
onOut="toolTip.onClick="
/>

</global>
</hotspots>

</panorama>
thanks again for your time & trouble -

sam
__________________
Sam Rohn :: New York City
360 Degree Panoramic Photography
Location Scout for film, photography & video
PanoPress - Wordpress plugin for 360 degree Panoramas

Last edited by Sam Rohn; 10-16-2007 at 01:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-16-2007, 06:21 PM
zleifr's Avatar
zleifr zleifr is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 609
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi Sam,

I've been trying to figure out why it's not working on your end. The localConnection, which establishes communication between the plugin and and the main application is not being set up.

Maybe try removing onStart="external.autorotator.disabled=1" from global, as the autorotator is not loaded, (or load it as a plugin).

zephyr
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-16-2007, 07:46 PM
myp3ilka myp3ilka is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 22
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Zephyr. Sorry, but what about my question?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-16-2007, 08:16 PM
zleifr's Avatar
zleifr zleifr is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 609
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Ok, I have figured out what the problem both of you were having is:

I am not sure why this is the case, but here is a solution:

put in <parameters>: disableLoading=1

put in <global>:
onStart = "loadPano(?panoName=[panoName],[time for transition e.g. 500]);"

And you can remove the panoName tag from the <parameters> section.

I am looking into why you have to have disableLoading set for the localConnection to start and the toolTips to show.

Thanks for testing. Let me know what else you find. Also, I am looking into making the font easily changed without going into flash....

Zephyr
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.