Forums  

Go Back   Forums > Talk > General FPP Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-16-2007, 08:42 PM
zleifr's Avatar
zleifr zleifr is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 609
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

myp3ilka: I have not tested it with v. 2.1, so I don't know if it works in that version, but the sample I posted above is using v 2.2.

Sam Rohn:
I copied your pano for testing purpose and got it working, in case this is any use to you:
http://advancedvirtualtours.com/test/test.html
You will have to readjust the paths.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-16-2007, 09:26 PM
myp3ilka myp3ilka is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 22
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Sorry. May be I stupid but it isn't still working. Now I see error.

Code:
Error #2044: Unhandled AsyncErrorEvent:. text=Error #2095: flash.net.LocalConnection was unable to invoke callback callback. error=ArgumentError: Error #2025: The supplied DisplayObject must be a child of the caller.
Please see my code below. What is I do wrong?

Code:
<?xml version = '1.0'?>
<panorama>

	<parameters>
	
	layer_10 = files/glassMeter.swf
	layer_2  = files/hotspots.swf
	layer_5  = files/stickyToolTip.swf
	
	panoType = cube0

	loaderStreamed = 1
	loaderBandwidth = 100

	segments = 25

	disableLoading=1

	</parameters>

	<hotspots>
	
	<global 
	
	LocalConnectionID="lc_test"

	onStart="loadPano(panoName=images/level1_center,500,stripes);"

	onOut="toolTip.onClick="
	
	>
	
	<spot id="toolTip" buttonMode="0"/>

	<spot id="l1c-adi1" pan="-130.50" tilt="0.00"  url="images/o.png" blockMouse="1" linked="images/level1_center"

	onOver="scale=1.4,600,elastic;depth+=20;external.autorotator.disabled=1;toolTip.onClick=TESTING TESTING 1 2 3" 
	onOut ="scale=1,300;depth-=20;external.autorotator.disabled=0;toolTip.onClick="	

 	onClick="timer+=1,500,-,loadNext;"
	loadNext="loadPano(panoName=images/adidas1,500,stripes)"
	/>


	</global>
	</hotspots>


</panorama>
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-16-2007, 09:58 PM
myp3ilka myp3ilka is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 22
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

it's strange, but I see the same error on page with your sample. It's appear in new window with title "An ActionScript error has occurred:"
Loading continued only if I click "Dismiss All" and then toolTip working fine
Is it bug?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-17-2007, 03:16 AM
zleifr's Avatar
zleifr zleifr is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 609
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Updated Plugin

Here this is slightly updated, the asyncerror should be gone.
Attached Files
File Type: zip StickyToolTip.zip (3.2 KB, 20 views)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-17-2007, 08:47 AM
suastegui suastegui is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 59
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi zleifr,
the updated version of the fla cannot be opened with CS3
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-17-2007, 02:46 PM
Sam Rohn's Avatar
Sam Rohn Sam Rohn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Posts: 58
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default tooltips

thank zephyr, ill have a look at your fixed examples code later today, everything displayed fine for me here -

i just tried the new fla, wouldn't open for me either, in flash cs3 -

sam
__________________
Sam Rohn :: New York City
360 Degree Panoramic Photography
Location Scout for film, photography & video
PanoPress - Wordpress plugin for 360 degree Panoramas
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-17-2007, 05:55 PM
zleifr's Avatar
zleifr zleifr is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 609
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Updated Plugin

Ok, try this plugin. I also fixed it so now you shouldn't need the disableLoading=1 or the onStart function. It should work with, or without those parameters.

Let me know how it goes.

Zephyr
Attached Files
File Type: zip StickyToolTip_1.02.zip (8.6 KB, 24 views)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-18-2007, 10:22 PM
zleifr's Avatar
zleifr zleifr is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 609
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default New Plugin with multiple font support

Been working on the plugin. This is a complete rewrite, with support for different fonts, colors, backgrounds (or lack thereof), borders, etc . Here's a basic example:
http://advancedvirtualtours.com/757978/index203.cgi

BASIC USE
load it as a plugin:
layer_x = path/2/tooltip.swf

to add a tool tip to a hotspot on mouse over:
onOver="external.tooltip.tip=Tool Tip Text Here" (NO COMMAS)

to disappear the tool tip on mouse out:
onOut="external.tooltip.tip=;"
(if you add the above to global, you won't have to add it to any hotspots that don't have any other action in onOut)

CHANGING FONTS, SIZE, COLOR, BORDER, BACKGROUND, ETC:
for example, tooltip in Courier, 24pt, italic and white background:
onOver="
external.tooltip.font=Courier
external.tooltip.size=24
external.tooltip.italic=true
external.tooltip.background=true
external.tooltip.opaqueBackground=0xFFFFFF
external.tooltip.tip=Tool Tip Text Here"

All the applicable properties for TextFormat and TextField can be set. The default is Arial 18 point, transparent background, no border, align left.
See here for reference:
http://livedocs.adobe.com/flash/9.0/...extFormat.html
http://livedocs.adobe.com/flash/9.0/...TextField.html

A couple of final notes:
1) Fonts are not embedded in the plugin, so the font must be present on the users computer, so any web safe font should work almost everywhere: see here for a list: http://www.ampsoft.net/webdesign-l/WindowsMacFonts.html
2) multiline tips don't seem to be working yet (\r or \n in the tip is supposed to work, but doesn't seem to, although if you do figure out a solution, please let me know, and I am investigating it).

Zephyr
Attached Files
File Type: zip tooltip.zip (8.0 KB, 26 views)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-18-2007, 11:08 PM
Jason Villmer Jason Villmer is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 28
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Nice

Tried it. Seems to work just fine. (In Safari)
Nice job.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-19-2007, 03:01 AM
zleifr's Avatar
zleifr zleifr is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 609
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default New Version

I think I am done with this thing:

Multiline tool tips now work:
for example:
external.tooltip.tip=first line\nsecond line\nthird line
"\n" in the tip text will be replaced with a line break.

Images can be loaded into the tips!:
for example:
external.tooltip.tip=first line \n &lt;img src='../fpp/graphics/fs.png'&gt;
This is an html <img> tag, but flash pano player can't pass <, or > to a plugin, so you have to use the ASCII equivalents &lt; and &gt;. And you can't use " so you have to use '.

In fact, the text is basic html, so you can add html tags like <i> ( &lt;i&gt; ) <b> <li> <p> <font face=' ' color=' ' size=' '> to change the look of parts of your tip. just replace < with &lt; > with &gt; and " with '

Zephyr
Attached Files
File Type: zip tooltip1.5.zip (8.6 KB, 27 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.