Forums  

Go Back   Forums > Talk > General FPP Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-27-2007, 11:01 AM
Valery Valery is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 59
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default fixed position

hi,

i have use your dropdown menu, great job !
http://www.vjoncheray.fr/panoramique...flambeaux.html

but how fix static position ? beacause when i change the windows size, the menu can move over my others buttons..

thanks,

Val?ry
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-27-2007, 05:03 PM
cheathamlane cheathamlane is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 773
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Valery View Post
hi,

i have use your dropdown menu, great job !
http://www.vjoncheray.fr/panoramique...flambeaux.html

but how fix static position ? beacause when i change the windows size, the menu can move over my others buttons..
Hi Val?ry:

Thanks!

I see... the issue is with your hotspots at right moving under the dropdown plugin at left when the window is resized (made smaller).

Hmm... I'm not sure how to set a _minimum_ X value for static hotspots. Anyone?

I did a quick test, to replicate your layout. I tried setting the depth parameter of the hotspots to "100", but that didn't work (the hotspot still slides under the menu).

If you're going to place the dropdown at the right of the window and don't want it to overlay hotspots... I might be able to script the hotspot to look for a "minX" or "minY" number, so that it will never move farther than that minimum x/y. Let me investigate...
__________________
Patrick
http://patrickcheatham.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-27-2007, 05:18 PM
Valery Valery is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 59
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

yep, it should be a good solution i think, thanks for your investigation !
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-27-2007, 07:10 PM
cheathamlane cheathamlane is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 773
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Dropdown Menu Plugin Update: v1.2

Hey there:

I've added two new parameters to the plugin: menuMinX and menuMinY.

If you're right- or bottom-aligning the dropdown menu by using negative values for menuX and menuY, the menu moves with the window as it's resized.

If the window is resized smaller, pushing the menu left, it's possible the menu will overlap other hotspots in your presentation.

Now you can use menuMinX and menuMinY to tell the menu not to go past a minimum top/left coordinate.

As with the other parameters, menuMinX and menuMinY are optional. You can use one, both or neither. These only work if your menu is right- or bottom-aligned with the window.

Enjoy!

Example at:
http://www.cheathamlane.net/permanen...allParams.html

Cheers,
__________________
Patrick
http://patrickcheatham.com

Last edited by cheathamlane; 11-30-2007 at 10:59 PM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-28-2007, 11:53 AM
Valery Valery is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 59
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

so coooool

thanks !
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-28-2007, 03:00 PM
TheKamakaZi TheKamakaZi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Question Set HVoF in dropdown

Hi guys

I don't know if i'm being stupid or what, but is it possible to set the FoV after specifying the pano name.

Reason being i'm busy on a project that would need to have both hotspots as well as the dropdown, and some of these pano's are only partial...

Another thing i've noticed is that the Dropdown doesn't change to the corresponding panoName when selecting via hotspots. Is this normal or, again, am i being a newbie?

Brilliant product and forum, by the way
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-28-2007, 07:32 PM
cheathamlane cheathamlane is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 773
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheKamakaZi View Post
Hi guys

I don't know if i'm being stupid or what, but is it possible to set the FoV after specifying the pano name.

Reason being i'm busy on a project that would need to have both hotspots as well as the dropdown, and some of these pano's are only partial...

Another thing i've noticed is that the Dropdown doesn't change to the corresponding panoName when selecting via hotspots. Is this normal or, again, am i being a newbie?

Brilliant product and forum, by the way
Hey TheKamakaZi:

* Dropdown menu reflecting new pano name, when loadPano is done via a hotspot
- Ahhh, good catch! The Dropdown menu plugin can be extended to handle this.

* Setting FOV (or other parameters) of new panos from the Dropdown menu
- The Dropdown menu plugin can be extended to handle this.

I'll work these changes into the next release!
__________________
Patrick
http://patrickcheatham.com
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-28-2007, 07:56 PM
DMCDigital's Avatar
DMCDigital DMCDigital is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 128
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Yeeyyyyyyyy Patrick !

I cant wait for the new release !..setting fov would be great as the zoomhome parameter only sets the FOV for the first pano viewed then all subsequent panos are the default fov.. Have not been able to fix this : (


Thanks for the great work !

Regards,

Dennis
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-29-2007, 06:16 AM
TheKamakaZi TheKamakaZi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks for the quick reply, Patrick

I eagerly await the next release! It's good to know that I'm not losing my mind... just yet...
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-29-2007, 08:07 AM
TheKamakaZi TheKamakaZi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Exclamation Another bug *innocent look*

Hi Patrick

I've got another one for you... Using tabs before the options on the xml definition renders them useless, and they appear on the dropdown menu...

Code:
<cl_dropdown_menu>
transitionTime = 500
transitionType = stripes
XMlPath = views/pano2.xml
menux = -130
menuy = 10
menuwidth = 120
menuheight = 22
menufont = Arial
menuFontsize = 12
menufontcolor = 000000
Street View = views/Street_view
Dining Room = views/Dining_Room
Lounge = views/Lounge
Kitchen = views/Kitchen
</cl_dropdown_menu>

This works fine :)
Code:
	<cl_dropdown_menu>
		transitionTime = 500
		transitionType = stripes
		XMlPath = views/pano2.xml
		menux = -130
		menuy = 10
		menuwidth = 120
		menuheight = 22
		menufont = Arial
		menuFontsize = 12
		menufontcolor = 000000
		Street View = views/Street_view
		Dining Room = views/Dining_Room
		Lounge = views/Lounge
		Kitchen = views/Kitchen
	</cl_dropdown_menu>

This doesn't :(
Yes, i'm being anal about how my code looks, but i was just wondering how on earth tabs could have such as impact.

Keep up the good work
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.