Forums  

Go Back   Forums > Talk > General FPP Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-29-2007, 04:59 PM
cheathamlane cheathamlane is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 773
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default That's a Feature, not a bug! ;)

Hey TheKamakaZi:

Searching for regular expressions and replacing strings is making my head hurt.

The Dropdown menu is reading in exactly what you give it; this is so it can include spaces and special characters in the menu. So, whatever you put in front of the = will appear in the menu just as you type it.

That said, I'm all in favor of readable & tab-indented code. I'll see what I can do to strip out tabs which appear before the =.

Cheers,
__________________
Patrick
http://patrickcheatham.com
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-30-2007, 06:06 AM
TheKamakaZi TheKamakaZi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

lol

It somehow slipped me that you'd have to use regular expressions in order to read the tags... Ok, i can live with unindented code. It's not like the client's gonna see it or anything
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-01-2007, 07:04 PM
cheathamlane cheathamlane is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 773
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Dropdown Menu plugin has moved

Hey there:

Info about my Dropdown Menu Plugin (and other user-contributed plugins) has moved to http://flashpanos.com.

My Dropdown Menu has grown enough to be at version 2.0!

Cheers,
__________________
Patrick
http://patrickcheatham.com
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-02-2007, 06:00 AM
izoneguy izoneguy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 273
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Hello,

http://www.cotfl.com/

Here are a few panos I strung together.
How can I load a different .xml file for a pano?
And how come the tooltips are behind the buttons?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-02-2007, 06:48 PM
cheathamlane cheathamlane is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 773
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by izoneguy View Post
Hello,

http://www.cotfl.com/

Here are a few panos I strung together.
How can I load a different .xml file for a pano?
Hey izoneguy:

For loading an XML file (named the same as your panos) you can set
Code:
xMlPath = pano
or
Code:
xMlPath = root
See the first post in this thread for more info related to version 1.2, or go here for info on version 2 of the dropdown menu.

Quote:
Originally Posted by izoneguy View Post
And how come the tooltips are behind the buttons?
Got me! You might want to start a new thread for this one... User zleifr made that tooltip plugin, I think.
__________________
Patrick
http://patrickcheatham.com
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-22-2008, 05:33 AM
TheKamakaZi TheKamakaZi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Question parameters for plugins

Hi Patrick

Tell me, is it possible to have a plugin's parameters specified in your drop-down box? Or, even better, can your drop-down box execute custom functions?

You see, as i stated in my post yesterday here, i need to be able to enable and disable the limits plugin in order to get my pano's to work properly.

Now, could i load the commands needed into a function and have it called via your dropdown menu?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-26-2008, 02:39 AM
cheathamlane cheathamlane is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 773
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

The DropDown Menu plugin for FPP has been updated to version 3!

New to this version, you can use a hotspot to open and/or close the DropDown Menu. Neat!

Most importantly, you can now use the Menu to set Pan and Tilt Limits for your panoramas -- no more extra XML files to get in the way. You'll of course need to include the FPP Limits plugin in your XML and files.

http://flashpanos.com/plugins/patric...enu-plugin-v20

Enjoy!

Cheers,

Patrick

PS:
The code and examples at the flashpanos.com Web site have also been updated.

PS 2:
Zephyr and I have been hard at work. If curious, head on over to read about it:
http://flashpanos.com/blog/79
__________________
Patrick
http://patrickcheatham.com
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-09-2008, 04:43 PM
dougeefresh dougeefresh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 19
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

..........
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-17-2008, 03:33 AM
andrew22222 andrew22222 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 68
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

I'm still using the old version of the dropdown menu plugin as I've have had no problems with it........... until Flash 10.

Using Flash 9, the menu drops and anything chosen opens a new panorama within the same viewer. My other PC has IE8 and Firefox and both have been updated to Flash 10. The actual FPP loads with the first panorama, the menu drops down but choosing an option results in nothing. Same thing with my wife's laptop running flash 10.

With your newer version 3 plugin, has this been adjusted to work with flash 10 and if so any ideas why the earlier plugin doesn't.

Thanks,

Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-17-2008, 05:23 AM
cheathamlane cheathamlane is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 773
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Does the example at flashpanos.com work for you? Works for me.
__________________
Patrick
http://patrickcheatham.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.