Forums  

Go Back   Forums > Talk > General FPP Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old 02-05-2009, 04:57 PM
andrew22222 andrew22222 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 68
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi Vijay,

Let us know how you get on with this. I think it would be useful to hide it as you mentioned.

Thanks,

Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 02-09-2009, 07:46 AM
vijay_madh vijay_madh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 25
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Send a message via Skype™ to vijay_madh
Default

<panorama>
<parameters>

loaderBackColor = #999999
layer_1 = hotspots.swf
layer_2 = tooltips.swf
layer_3 = ia_ambientmix.swf
loaderText = loading ICE
layer_4 = glassMeter.swf
layer_5 = limits.swf
layer_6 = cylConverter.swf
layer_7 = map.swf
layer_8 = cl_dropdown_menu.swf
zoomMax = 1.2
zoomMin = 0.40
panoType=cylinder

</parameters>
<ia_ambientmix>
md_001=Music/Ocean_Loop.mp3
md_002=Music/NaturalWonders.wav
md_003=Music/ocean_edge.wav
md_004=Music/NaturalWonders.wav
md_005=Music/NaturalWonders.mp3

</ia_ambientmix>



<cl_dropdown_menu>
transitionTime = 0
menux = 30
menuy = 4
tranSitIonType =FADE
menuwidth = 200
menuheight = 32
menufont = Geneva
menuFontsize = 12
menufontcoLor = 0000CC
useLimits=yes
Bath Pool = AtlanticeImages/BathPool
Mayan Temple Deck - Day = AtlanticeImages/MayanTempleDeck_Day
Mayan Temple Deck - Night = AtlanticeImages/MayanTempleDeck_Night
Cove - Coral Lounge Bar = AtlanticeImages/CoveCoralLoungeBar
Reef Penthouse = AtlanticeImages/ReefPenthouse
Reef Penthouse- Living Room = AtlanticeImages/ReefPenthouseLivingRoom
</cl_dropdown_menu>

<global onStart="HideButtons;InitLoad;;moveIcon"

InitLoad = "pano.segments=15
pano.qualityStatic=low
loadPano(loadpano(?panoName=AtlanticeImages/BathPool_LR&panHome=0&tiltHome=0&zoomHome=0.9,300) ;
onTransitionEnd=Tela_inicial(); "
onNewPano="HideButtons();"

onStart_1="loadPano1"

loadPano1="loadpano(?panoName=AtlanticeImages/BathPool&zoom=0.9&pan=0&tilt=0);onTransitionEnd=au totour2; HideButtons;LoadMusic_001;cl_loadViaDropDownMenu=n ext"

loadPano2="loadpano(?panoName=AtlanticeImages/MayanTempleDeck_Day&zoom=0.9&pan=0&tilt=0);onTrans itionEnd=autotour3; HideButtons;LoadMusic_002;cl_loadViaDropDownMenu=n ext"

loadPano2Night="loadpano(?panoName=AtlanticeImages/MayanTempleDeck_Night&zoom=0.9&pan=0&tilt=0);onTra nsitionEnd=autotour3; HideButtons;LoadMusic_002;cl_loadViaDropDownMenu=n ext"

loadPano3="loadpano(?panoName=AtlanticeImages/CoveCoralLoungeBar&zoom=0.9&pan=0&tilt=0);onTransi tionEnd=autotour4; HideButtons;LoadMusic_003;cl_loadViaDropDownMenu=n ext"

loadPano4="loadpano(?panoName=AtlanticeImages/ReefPenthouse&zoom=0.9&pan=0&tilt=0);onTransitionE nd=autotour5; HideButtons;LoadMusic_004;cl_loadViaDropDownMenu=n ext"

loadPano5="loadpano(?panoName=AtlanticeImages/ReefPenthouseLivingRoom&zoom=0.9&pan=0&tilt=0);onT ransitionEnd=autotour1;HideButtons;LoadMusic_005;c l_loadViaDropDownMenu=next"

..............

When i run any of the Load function (LoadPano1, LoadPano2....) then this drop down should be hidden and we I make it visible again when I will want it to be.

Also when When I reach to a panorama using any of the Load Function (LoadPano1, LoadPano2....) then Drop Down value should change automatically...


Thanks
Vijay Soni
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 02-09-2009, 10:56 AM
vijay_madh vijay_madh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 25
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Send a message via Skype™ to vijay_madh
Default Need to hide the menu.

Hey I am not able to hide the menu any how.

I need to hide it during trasition from one panorama to Other.


-- Vijay Soni
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 02-09-2009, 10:59 AM
vijay_madh vijay_madh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 25
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Send a message via Skype™ to vijay_madh
Angry Some functions needs to be called on Transition End.

Hi,

I want to call some functions on transition end event of each panorama, when they are loaded using Drop Down.

I do not have any clue on how I can do this.

I have started thinking that this may not be usefull to my project. And I should not have bought it.

-- Vijay Soni
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 02-09-2009, 02:17 PM
discocandy's Avatar
discocandy discocandy is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North of Holland near the city of Hoorn
Posts: 376
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Send a message via MSN to discocandy Send a message via Skype™ to discocandy
Default

@ vijay_madh

please leave the angry smilies away when asking a question.
rather intimmidating in my opinion..
The question mark would be sutable for this..
__________________
We are here on Earth to do good to others. What the others are here for, I don't know. Just look around 360 and see a beautiful world
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 02-09-2009, 03:19 PM
marczr marczr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default drop down menu, any other options?

Hi,
I've got v1.2 [AFAIK how do you tell?]and as I'm only an occassional FPP user I wasn't aware of the paid versions up to v3.0.

Did the issue of the ExtensibleController updating itself when hotspots were used to go between nodes ever get resolved?

If it did is there still any way of obtaining a working version, as Patrick seems to have withdrawn it?

I really like it, but I've got the 'not updating issue' as can be seen on this tour:
http://www.threesixtyvr.co.uk/tours/.../Watcombe.html

If not, is there a similar alternative plugin out there ?
marcus

Last edited by marczr; 02-09-2009 at 03:23 PM. Reason: extra Q in []
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 02-09-2009, 07:17 PM
cheathamlane cheathamlane is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 773
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi Vijay:

You've emailed me questions, and my replies to your email get returned as "undeliverable". I've also paid attention to your posts at flashpanos.com.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vijay_madh
Hey I am not able to hide the menu any how.

I need to hide it during trasition from one panorama to Other.
The DropDown Menu plugin I created does not have a built in "hide" function -- that is, something like:
Code:
external.cl_dropdown_menu.visible=0
Nor is FPP currently geared to easily showing/hiding plugins on-the-fly. Since you are using a single XML file, you will need to look into loading/unloading plugins (do a search on this forum).

Quote:
Originally Posted by vijay_madh
I want to call some functions on transition end event of each panorama, when they are loaded using Drop Down.

I do not have any clue on how I can do this.

I have started thinking that this may not be usefull to my project. And I should not have bought it.
The DropDown Menu is also not set up to call custom functions -- all the capabilities of the plugin are pretty well layed out at its page at flashpanos.com. You'll need to dig into the built-in functionality of FPP's XML if you want to do custom functions when a panorama loads. See the response I made to your post at flashpanos.com, and check the FPP documentation for an explanation of the parameters.

I'm sorry you feel that the DropDown Menu was maybe not a good choice for you, but you're trying to have it do things it's not made to do. The DDM does one to several things very, very well -- but it's not meant to be a Swiss Army Knife.

Quote:
Originally Posted by marczr View Post
Did the issue of the ExtensibleController updating itself when hotspots were used to go between nodes ever get resolved?

If it did is there still any way of obtaining a working version, as Patrick seems to have withdrawn it?

I really like it, but I've got the 'not updating issue' as can be seen on this tour:
http://www.threesixtyvr.co.uk/tours/.../Watcombe.html

If not, is there a similar alternative plugin out there ?
marcus
Marcus:

The "Extensible Controller" is not the same as the DropDown Menu I had available. As far as I know the Extensible Controller is still available, and still free.

Cheers,

Patrick
__________________
Patrick
http://patrickcheatham.com
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 02-09-2009, 08:28 PM
marczr marczr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Patrick,
Thanks for the clarification, yes I was getting mixed up, it's the extensible controller that I'm using. But I'm having the same issue that was mentioned earlier in this thread:

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheathamlane View Post
Hey TheKamakaZi:

* Dropdown menu reflecting new pano name, when loadPano is done via a hotspot
- Ahhh, good catch! The Dropdown menu plugin can be extended to handle this.


I'll work these changes into the next release!
And I was wondering if this was ever resovled with your combo box?

Or whether there is a way to get the extensible controller to refresh?

Or failing on both of those counts, is there an alternative drop down menu navigation method or plugin that does work smoothly in combination with hotspots?

To clarify my problem on the tour I link to:
[ http://www.threesixtyvr.co.uk/tours/.../Watcombe.html ]

If I first use the extensible controller to select a node, then use a hotspot to go from that node to another, the extensible controller doesn't change to reflect the new node. And, more importantly, I can't use the extensible controller to navigate back to the previous node because it already thinks that I'm there [I guess].

Sorry if this has led the thread OT.
Marcus
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 06-02-2010, 04:08 PM
pent@gon pent@gon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: kolomyya.org
Posts: 2
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Send a message via ICQ to pent@gon Send a message via Skype™ to pent@gon
Default

Is ComboBox / Dropdown Menu Plug-in avaliable now?
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 06-02-2010, 05:51 PM
siesfor siesfor is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 207
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

The flashpanos plugins haven't been for-sale/supported for some time now.

If you haven't already, you should check out the menu plugins (panomenu, spotmenu)
over at allSaints' site: http://wirestam.com/panos/Flash/plugins/
They're both free, supported, and highly customizable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.