Forums  

Go Back   Forums > Talk > General FPP Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-10-2007, 06:25 PM
Scott Witte's Avatar
Scott Witte Scott Witte is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 593
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Hans,

I think you guys have nailed the problem -- stripes. Luckily it will be little problem for my to just stop using them and in fact I have already. I expect those with existing stripe based sites already in distribution will be scrambling the next few days.

Curiously, stripes work fine when viewed locally (FF and IE on PC). It is just over the web that problems seem to arise. I'm really curious what enabled tuddi to get my stripe site to working over the net.

Now, has anyone gotten the current Flash debug version to work?
__________________
Scott
Tour de Force 360VR
Scott Witte Photography
----------------------
Auto Quality Plugin: Guarantee the best FPP experience possible for every viewer on every computer.
Motion Zoom Transition Plugin: Move from Node to Node

Last edited by Scott Witte; 12-10-2007 at 06:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-10-2007, 06:42 PM
Scott Witte's Avatar
Scott Witte Scott Witte is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 593
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Witte View Post
Now, has anyone gotten the current Flash debug version to work?
My bad. Works fine if you install the current version. Just don't follow the direct link from Denis' tutorial. Go directly to the Adobe Flash Player Support Center and download the current debug version from there.

AND... since all you are pounding on my demo site I would be very interested in what kind of download speeds you are getting. Just this moment it is hideously slow for me, which is a recurring problem traced to one of the major trunks outside Dallas. But not everyone will see it depending on the route data takes to you. I would like to know how wide spread the problem really is.

It may be easier to use the hosting company's speed test to get a proper reading: http://rpmws.com/st


Thanks.
__________________
Scott
Tour de Force 360VR
Scott Witte Photography
----------------------
Auto Quality Plugin: Guarantee the best FPP experience possible for every viewer on every computer.
Motion Zoom Transition Plugin: Move from Node to Node

Last edited by Scott Witte; 12-10-2007 at 06:59 PM. Reason: added speedtest link
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-10-2007, 06:47 PM
Trausti Hraunfjord's Avatar
Trausti Hraunfjord Trausti Hraunfjord is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Icelander in Peru(dise)
Posts: 1,563
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Send a message via Skype™ to Trausti Hraunfjord
Default

The browser I use is crazybrowser (.com) It is IE based, so it should make no difference.

Right now I wanted to try with my IE, but checked again with CB... and now it is black. Since last I checked, I have not shut down the browser or installed anything new.

Weird :
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-10-2007, 06:56 PM
HansNyberg HansNyberg is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 611
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

http://www.scottwitte.com/VR/eisner1200/
1. first pano loaded fine until 900kb stalls for 30 sec and starts again. 45 sec in all
2. Reception very fast I did not even get it measured. 10 sec max
3. next panos loads in 7-10 sec
speedtest.net currently gives me around 2000 kb/s from Atlanta.
I often get this speed from US even if most Europe gives me 5000 kb/s
Especially the eastcoast is slow. Washington is right now only 1200 while I have 4800 from CA.

Hans

I have a 6 megabit connection
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-10-2007, 06:57 PM
Trausti Hraunfjord's Avatar
Trausti Hraunfjord Trausti Hraunfjord is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Icelander in Peru(dise)
Posts: 1,563
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Send a message via Skype™ to Trausti Hraunfjord
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Witte View Post
I would be very interested in what kind of download speeds you are getting.
920kbps in average after downloading 3 panos
(average calculated using 15 seconds of stream, so the speed is quite good on my end (from Peru South America)).
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-11-2007, 04:48 AM
birdseye birdseye is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 147
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Darn... it seems that I'll have a lot of work to do in the next week to convert all my stripe pano's to cubes... Or will there be a solution, Dennis ?

What should for now and for the future be the best format to make your pano's in... stripes, cubes or mov files ?

Yvan.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-11-2007, 01:21 PM
DMCDigital's Avatar
DMCDigital DMCDigital is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 128
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Stips Cubes Movs

Hi Birdseye,

I am new to FPP but I have had the best luck with Cubefaces, I tried mov files but the loading seemed to take longer and they ran poorly on older machines with less than 512 mb ram



Dennis
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-11-2007, 01:21 PM
panocanarias panocanarias is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canary Islands, Spain
Posts: 17
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

May someone, with latest Flash-player (9.0.115 ?) installed, kindly can quick-check some of my panos?
[ e.g here: http://www.panocanarias.com/portfolio_1.html ]
Don't forgett to manually choose "Flash" in the upper-right corner - 'cause I use DevalVR script with autodetect enabled.
All my flash-panos are (still) based on stripes. Only single-nodes, very basic XML, no Hotspots.
I do not see problems here (XP, Firefox 2.0.0.11, Flash 9.0.115).
Thank you,
Klaus
__________________
www.panocanarias.com
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-11-2007, 01:30 PM
DMCDigital's Avatar
DMCDigital DMCDigital is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 128
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Checking Panos

Hey Klaus,
I have the latest flasg installed (9.0.115)

They all work fine for me (MAC G5 DUAL 2.0MHZ/4GBRAM, SAFARI,FF)
One suggestion...on your Java panos, try adding " antialiasing=everytime
and quality=400" to your immervision xml...you will get much better playback

Nice work !

Dennis
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-11-2007, 02:17 PM
panocanarias panocanarias is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canary Islands, Spain
Posts: 17
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Thanks for testing

Thank you for testing and suggestion, Dennis.
Uploaded new DevalScript with additional Java-parameters. You're right. Works better now. Thank you.
(once had a script-version with similar parameters - no idea when they' ve gone lost. One wrong copy/paste.....?)
Klaus
__________________
www.panocanarias.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.