Forums  

Go Back   Forums > Talk > General FPP Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-11-2007, 03:23 PM
HansNyberg HansNyberg is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 611
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Works for me also with the latest flash.
MacBook Pro 17
I guess the problem only appears if you are using plugins together with it.

Which flashpanoramas are you using.

Hans
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-11-2007, 03:30 PM
Scott Witte's Avatar
Scott Witte Scott Witte is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 593
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by panocanarias View Post
I do not see problems here (XP, Firefox 2.0.0.11, Flash 9.0.115).
Strange. Which version of FPP are you using? We have seen FPP 2.1 and 2.2 stripe sites fail, but not yours.
__________________
Scott
Tour de Force 360VR
Scott Witte Photography
----------------------
Auto Quality Plugin: Guarantee the best FPP experience possible for every viewer on every computer.
Motion Zoom Transition Plugin: Move from Node to Node
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-11-2007, 03:55 PM
panocanarias panocanarias is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canary Islands, Spain
Posts: 17
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Witte View Post
....Which version of FPP are you using? ......
Puh! Let's see... As we mentioned before in another thread; this is not easy to detect.
I suppose, it's stripe-version 2.1 (13.163 Bytes).
Hans, I use a plugin, nothing special, but autorotator.
Maybe it's a question of how to embed flash?
I use, as mentioned, the DevalVR script, others may use swfobject?

Klaus
__________________
www.panocanarias.com
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-11-2007, 04:13 PM
cheathamlane cheathamlane is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 773
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Hmmm... Klaus, it might very well be your use of a different embedding code/script.

I noticed this this morning over at Geoff Stearn's blog:
http://blog.deconcept.com/2007/10/02...ject-2-0-beta/
__________________
Patrick
http://patrickcheatham.com
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-11-2007, 04:27 PM
Trausti Hraunfjord's Avatar
Trausti Hraunfjord Trausti Hraunfjord is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Icelander in Peru(dise)
Posts: 1,563
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Send a message via Skype™ to Trausti Hraunfjord
Default

I am sorry to inform you that there is a problem.
I chose "flash" and then "full size".... which ended up in a black pano (with one side white).
Then I chose "small size" (still ticked in on flash) and there was no problem at all.
I tried with the first 3 panos, and the full size ones are black (with the first side of the cube white), while the small sized ones are flaw free.

Edit:

The above was posted in relation to:

Quote:
Originally Posted by panocanarias View Post
May someone, with latest Flash-player (9.0.115 ?) installed, kindly can quick-check some of my panos?
[ e.g here: http://www.panocanarias.com/portfolio_1.html ]

Last edited by Trausti Hraunfjord; 12-11-2007 at 04:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-11-2007, 04:41 PM
Scott Witte's Avatar
Scott Witte Scott Witte is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 593
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Tuddi,

Could you share your system specs, particularly you system RAM and video RAM size. I'm suspecting that it is less than those having no problem and that the reason more complex strip sites are not working has something to do with all the plugins loaded. In other words, it may be a memory issue.

Patrick,

I figured the embedding process would only affect the loading of Flash, which seems to work fine and the passing of parameters. In my site, for instance, I don't think there are any parameters that would affect the site once loading has started. That is all in th XML. Not that I am expert in this kind of stuff...

Of course, one of us could break down and build a super simple site then add code until it breaks to see where the real problem lies
__________________
Scott
Tour de Force 360VR
Scott Witte Photography
----------------------
Auto Quality Plugin: Guarantee the best FPP experience possible for every viewer on every computer.
Motion Zoom Transition Plugin: Move from Node to Node
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-11-2007, 05:05 PM
Trausti Hraunfjord's Avatar
Trausti Hraunfjord Trausti Hraunfjord is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Icelander in Peru(dise)
Posts: 1,563
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Send a message via Skype™ to Trausti Hraunfjord
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Witte View Post
Tuddi,

Could you share your system specs, particularly you system RAM and video RAM size.



Hope this can help in some way.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-11-2007, 05:11 PM
DMCDigital's Avatar
DMCDigital DMCDigital is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 128
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Double Checked

Hi All,

Just checked the links again in full screen...all work properly for me..my specs again

Mac G5 Dual 2.0 / 4GB Ram, Nvidea 6800GT video card 256 mb
Safafi/FF/Opera all work fine
OS is 10.4.11 (Tiger)


Dennis
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-11-2007, 05:24 PM
HansNyberg HansNyberg is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 611
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

I started up my old Powerbook 17 first edition from 2003 1GHZ processor and 1 GB Ram 64mb videoram.

After installing new flash I checked Panocanarias.
It works fine but has a problem I have also seen before on my new MacBook Pro
Sometimes the pano loads as a mini square 100x100 pixels in the upper left corner. If you reload it loads up in full page.

Hans
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-11-2007, 06:06 PM
panocanarias panocanarias is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canary Islands, Spain
Posts: 17
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

@ Tuddi, Thank you for testing.
Strange! But that might be an issue of a particularly system, indeed.
(difficult to investigate, therefore)

Quote:
Originally Posted by HansNyberg View Post
Sometimes the pano loads as a mini square 100x100 pixels in the upper left corner. If you reload it loads up in full page.
Thanks for reporting, Hans. I saw this happen a few times before on other (normal, non pano) sites, too.
That might be a problem with the window-open script I (and others) use. Don't know. Another issue to check....
But, that's not the problem now....
Klaus
__________________
www.panocanarias.com

Last edited by panocanarias; 12-11-2007 at 06:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.